|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Archer, Jeffrey Honor Among Thieves Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper Collins 1993 0060179457 / 9780060179458 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Signed by Author Book is near fine in blue boards with black cloth binding and silver spine lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page...text is tight and clean...381+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed....DJ is near fine with no tears or chipping...an exceptional find in this very nice condition.
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bruno, Bob Serious Surveillance for the Private Investigator Boulder, CO Paladin Pr 1992 0873646657 / 9780873646659 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" Book is near fine in blue, photographed, glossy soft covers with orange and white letteing...this is the 1st Edition with publish date of 1992...text is tight and clean...appears unread...84+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...all the many details of surveillance work from tailing the subject to final documentation...a somewhat scarce find and in excellent condition.
Price:
49.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Chambers, Chuck, PI The Private Investigator Handbook: The Do-it-yourself Guide to Protect Yourself, Get Justice, or Get Even New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee 2005 0399531696 / 9780399531699 6th Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 9" Book is near fine in white and yellow soft covers with black and yellow lettering...publish date is 2005...text is tight and clean...appears unread...280 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."Discover infidelity, Locate missing persons & assets, Uncover financial fraud, Collect & use evidence, and more."...an exceptional find in this excellent condition.
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Champion, Dean J. Probation, Parole And Community Corrections - Fifth Edition Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 2005 013182984x / 9780131829848 5th Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 11 1/4" Book is near fine in white and blue, glossy color photographed boards with white and blue lettering...this is the 5th Edition with publish date of 2005...text is tight and clean...707 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this very clean condition.
Price:
34.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Ferdico, John N. Criminal Procedure for the Criminal Justice Professional -- Eighth Edition Belmont, CA Wadsworth-Thomson 2002 0534560253 / 9780534560256 Eighth Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/4" x 10 1/4" Book is near fine in color photographed green and maroon glossy boards with red and green lettering...this is the 8th Edition with publish date of 2002...text is tight and clean...588 pages crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed in text...former owner's name on back endpaper is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition.
Price:
49.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Givens, David Crime Signals: How to Spot A Criminal Before You Become A Victim New York St Martins Pr 2008 0312362617 / 9780312362614 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" Book is near fine in black cloth boards with silver spine lettering...this is the 1st Edition with publish date of 2008...text is tight and clean...appears unread...220 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...DJ is near fine with no tears or chipping..."An exceptional text for reading criminal behavior."--Joe Navarro, FBI Special Agent...a good find in this excellent condiion.
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Green, Gary S. Occupational Crime - Second Ediition Chicago Nelson Hall 1997 0830414215 / 9780830414215 2nd Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 6" x 9" Book is very good in dark gray, color illustrated soft covers with orange lettering...this is the 2nd Edition with publish date of 1997...light curl to front cover...text is tight and clean...329 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...a good find in this clean condition.
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Hornberger, Francine Mistresses of Mayhem -- The Book of Women Criminals Indianapolis Alpha Books 2002 0739428675 / 9780739428672 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 7 1/2" x 9 1/4" Book is fine in gray and black toned photograph on glossy boards with black and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...248+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...approximately 100 stories of individual women in prison...an exceptional find in this excellent condition.
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Kleck, Gary Point Blank: Guns and Violence in America Hawthorne, New York Aldine De Gruyter 1991 0202304191 / 9780202304199 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is fine in black cloth boards and binding and silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...512 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...DJ is near fine with crease on inside front flap--no tears or wear signs...a scholarly approach, well documented with facts, figures, graphs...an exceptional find in this very nice condition.
Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Koehler, Steven A. & Wecht, Cyril H. Post-mortem: Establishing the Cause of Death Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Firefly Books Ltd 2006 1554072204 / 9781554072200 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 3/4" x 9" Book is near fine in color photographed, glossy soft covers with yellow and white letteing...publish date is 2006...text is tight and clean...appears unread...176 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...forensic photographs and charts with thorough explanations...an exceptional find in this excellent condition.
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Lee, Henry & O'Neil, Thomas W. Cracking Cases -- The Science of Solving Crimes Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books 2002 1573929859 / 9781573929851 4th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Author Signed with Presentation Book is near fine in black grained boards with copper spine lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owner above gift label by Doak Dermatologics on front free endpaper...text is tight and clean...316 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...DJ is near fine with only slightest rubbing--no chipping or tears...an exceptional find in this very nice condition.
Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Lofland, Lee Police Procedure & Investigation -- A Guide for Writers Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writers Digest Books 2007 1582974551 / 9781582974552 2007 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 8" Book is near fine in black and blue illustrated soft covers with white lettering...text is tight and clean...368 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."More than 80 photographs, illustrations, and charts showing everything from defensive moves use by officers to prison cells and autopsies."...a good find in this very nice condition.
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Lyle, D. P. Forensics: A Guide for Writers Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writers Digest Books 2008 1582974748 / 9781582974743 2008 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 8" Book is near fine in black and blue illustrated soft covers with white lettering...text is tight and clean...438 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."Forensics is the ultimate resource for learning how to imbue your stories with authentic details of untimely demises."...a good find in this very nice condition.
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|