|
|
|
|
1 |
Lincoln Herald: Incorporating Historical Research and Scholarship on the War Between the States Tennessee Lincoln Memorial University Press 1980 Journal Near Fine No Dust Jacket 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" FOUR ISSUES FROM 1980 - WINTER, SPRING, SUMMER AND FALL. From Winter issue, The War Department and Booth's Abduction Plot, Edwin Stanton In The Wake of the Lincoln assassination, Lincoln Assassination:the forgotten investigation, Insights on John Wilkes Booth from his Sister Asia's Correspondence, Rare Perspectives in Assassination and Deathbed scenes, Lincoln News Digest, book/record reviews. FROM SPRING ISSUE:Toward a new birth of freedom by Stephen B. Oates, The confederacy's greatest star, Lincoln's stepbrother, the Alriches of Spotsylvania, the first Union shot at Gettysburg, One who didn't come back, The Incidents of the Grand Review at Washington, General Birney's Extra star, the incident. SUMMER ISSUE: Don Carlos Buell and the Union Leadership, the forgotten cavalier, General William Wells, The Antietam Battlefield Board and its Atlas, Letters of a Minnesota Volunteer, Lightning in the evening sun, The Phantom of Ball's Bluff, Artillery Hell. FALL ISSUE: New England remembers Mr. Lincoln, Letters of a Minnesota volunteer - part II, Philadelphia's Catholic Herald evaluates President Lincoln, John Wilkes Booth in American Fiction, Lincolns Tavern license, The English Consulates and Lincoln's Patronage Policy, The Lincoln Corpus Caper. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
DUKE University: The Chanticleer - 1987 Durham, North Carolina Duke University 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Exquisite color and black and white photos throughout. Events covering: Jason Robards, Sam Kinison, Maki Mandela, Ralph Nador, Edward Albee, Nick Lowe, Elvis Costello, Neil Simon and more. 324 pages of sites, academics, events, athletics, greek life, living groups and the class of 1987. Price:
48.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Some Curious Schools Boston D. Lothrop And Company 1880 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 7 3/4" x 9 1/4" Ray Johnson, Cover Art 1880 Original boards with paper illustration on front. This is one of the rare books of L. Lothrop & Co., Boston. Thirteen schools of the 1880 described with pen and ink drawings and careful tellings of what was taught and how the teachers taught. From the cover, "Over One Hundred Illustrations." Illustrators of each chapter were, Miss L. B. Humphrey, Jessie Curtis, mary A Lathbury, and Hermann Faber. Boards have tiny age chips at edges, spine edges are worn, tips are bumped. Picture on cover depicts three children at school work of sewing, hammering, ect. with age darkening. Price:
58.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Grace and Blessings for Various Occasions -- Hebrew and English Vienna, Austria Appel Brothers 1922 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" Book is very good in dark green decoratively embossed covers with faded gilt lettering...book opens back to front and right to left...published and printed in Austria...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...inner spine is broken between pages 62 and 63...a nice find in this very good condition. Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Pines and Plantations Thomasville, GA The Vashti Auxiliary 1977 Third Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 6 1/2" x 9" Anderson, Mrs. James Book is very good in pine green and earth tone sketch of a plantation home in the pines...brown plastic clip bound with white lettering...text is clean, secure to binding and unsoiled...a few penciled notations and a few pages eared down..."Native Recipes of Thomasville, Georgia"...this is an very good copy and a scarce find. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cinderella --PLUS-- Sleeping Beauty (2 books) England Brown Watson 1978 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Childrens 9 1/4" x 11 3/4" Storey, Pamela Books are very good in colorfully illustrated boards by Storey...texts are heavy, laminated boards with glossy finish--easy to wipe clean...slight marring on exterior of books and light scuffing on bottom of cloth spine are only detractions from an otherwise near fine rating. This is a lovely set of two books, offered at one price. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Nobel Prize Annual for 1992, 1993, 1994 -- 3 Volumes New York International Merchandising Corporation 1993 Not Stated Hard Cover Fine Fine 7 3/4" x 10 1/4" Astrom, Lars All three books are in fine condition...texts are tight and cleanl...appear unread. DJ's are fine uniformly. A very nice collection for the annuals of 1992, 1993, and 1994...three books for the stated price...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Art.Rage.Us. -- Art and Writing By Women with Breast Cancer San Francisco Chronicle Books 1998 0811821307 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 9 1/2" x 11" Book is near fine in blue toned artistic photograph of woman with breast cancer and orange and white lettering...text is tight and clean...175 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...remainder mark bottom text edge and slight shelfwear to covers are only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...introduction by Jill Eikenberry..."The voices contained within Art.Rage.Us. are brave and powerful and beautiful. Most importantly these creative renderings through story and imagery set a collective healing in motion that transcends personal pain."--Terry Tempest Williams...a good find in this very nice condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue: Volume I New York Scott Publications, Inc. 1961 117th Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in red tightly grained boards with white spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...966 pages, plus addenda and index--with sharp edges and corners...several dark soil marks on top of text edge is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...United States and Possessions, United Nations, British Commonwealth of Nations, Latin America...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Art of Dressmaking New York Butterick Publishing Company 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 1/4" x 8" Book is very good in light green cloth silk design boards with black stitch design and lettering...light edge soil and scuffing at spine...light water spotting at top of front cover...text is tight and clean with light browning...this is a very good copy and somewhat scarce in this condition. Price:
27.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Highlights of Rome Italy Ramella 1962 Not Stated Pictorial Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Issued 4 1/2 x 6" Book is near fine in blue covers with color photo of fountain in front of St. Peter's and with white lettering.... Lovely little book in guide book form [255pages] filled with color and black and white photos and accompanying text...a scarce find and in very nice condition. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Jack and the Beanstalk: Once Upon a Storytime Series Ashland, OH Landoll 1993 1993 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Childrens 8 1/4" x 11 1/2" Patience, John Book is very good in colorful Patience pictorial of Jack running from the Giant with the hen and lettering in black...text is clean and secure to binding and each page in excellent condition...board corners and top and bottom of spine lightly scuffed...altogether a very nice find in this very good condition. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Guide to the Vatican Museums Rome Monumenti, Musei e Gallerie Pontificie 1981 Pictorial Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 x 9" Book is near fine in black glossy soft covers with color painting... pages are tight, clean and bright. There are no previous owner's marks of any kind. Included are: The Sistine Chapel, The Ancient Apostolic Palace with The Raphael Stanze, The Borgia Apartment And the Chapel of FRA Angelico, Early Christian and Medieval Art, Pinacoteca, Contemporary Art, Ethnology and History. Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
What's Wrong in the City? New York Smithmark Publishers, Inc. 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Childrens 9 1/4" x 12" Holladay, John Book is near fine in colorful illustration by Holladay on glossy boards with red and blue lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...unpagenated...pages are crisp with sharp edges and corners. This is an exceptional find in this near fine condition. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
NCECA--National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts: 2000-2001 Directory Erie, CO NCECA 2000 2000 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Book is very good in white semigloss soft covers with black and white photo of porcelain ewer and black lettering...slight corner bumps...text is tight and clean...appears unread...231 pages...no annotations observed...hundreds of addresses, e-mail and phone numbers...an exceptional find in this very good condition. Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
French Paintings From the Collections Mr. And Mrs. Paul Mellon and Mrs. Mellon Bruce Washington, DC National Gallery of Art 1966 Second Edition, May 1966 Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 7 1/2" x 10" Book is near fine in gray soft covers with white lettering...text is tight and clean and secure to binding throughout...256 pages high quality gloss stock with sharp edges and corners...light scuffing to hinge edges is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating. This is an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hollins -- Celebrating 150 Years of Achievement, Tradition and Vision Roanoke, VA Hollins College Publications Office 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 10 1/2" x 15" Llewellyn, Robert -- Photographer Book is in fine condition in dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...unpagenated, astonishingly beautiful full page photography by Llewellyn accompanied by 19 commentaries by notables--among them, Annie Dillard...."A Photographic Portrait"....very high quality satin sheen stock--all pages crisp with sharp corners and edges....DJ is near fine with light shelfwear and very light corner chipping are only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...12 page promotational pamphlet laid in....an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Wofford College - A Time to Remember Louisville, KY Harmony House 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 9 1/4" x 11 3/4" Thompson, Tommy L.-- Photographer Book is near fine in black cloth boards with gilt lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...appears unread...112 pages with sharp edges and corners...beautiful Thompson photographs throughout in color--replete with rare archival photographs on final 16 pages of Woffard selected from the college's archives....Thompsons photographs are accompanied by "insightful reflections on Woffard from some of its past presidents, faculty and noted alumni: commentary from visiting writers and speakers." DJ is very good with two short, closed tears at bottom of back cover light edgewear and chipping of exposed edges...former owner's name and date on front free endpaper....a scarce find and in very nice condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Do or Die -- Voices from the Ecological Resistance - Issue Nine Brighton, England Prior House 2000 Issue 9 Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 6 1/4" x 9" Book is fine in color illustrated soft covers with white lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...232 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...hard hitting ecological issues--numerous stories and editorials from Great Britain and the world...a scarce find and in excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Testimonies of Jews Who Believe in Jesus San Francisco Purple Pomegranate Productions 1992 1881022005 Third Edition, First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2 X 8 1/2" Book is near fine in black glossy soft covers with multicolor illustration and blue and white lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...349 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...only slight shelfwear to covers is only detraction to an otherwise fine rating...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Plants & Gardens Handbook (4 issues) Brooklyn, NY Plants and Gardens: Brooklyn Botanic Garden 1975 Multiple Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Magazine 6 x 9" magazines are in near fine condition in white covers with black and white photographs and black lettering...texts are secure to bindings and clean...all 4 magazines--Vol. 17, No 3: Japanese Gardens and Miniarure landscapes--Vol. 19, No. 2: Greenhouse Handbook for the Amateur--Vol.33, No.2: Nursery Source Guide--& Vol. 25, No. 3: Gardening in the Shade...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The American Heritage Children's Dictionary Boston Houghton Mifflin 1986 : 0395425298 Not Stated Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/4" x 10 1/4" Book is near fine in white and green glossy boards with color photographs and red, white and blue lettering...text is tight and clean...848 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...very slight shelfwear to boards is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Chelsea 69 -- The Sufficient Difference: A Centenary Celebration of Laura (Riding) Jackson New York Chelsea Associates 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Magazine 6 x 9" Book is fine in ditital art of Barbara H. Martin on front of glossy soft cover with black lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...182+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed..."The Sufficient Difference: A Centenary Celebration of Laura (Riding) Jackson...a scarce find and in pristine condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The National Deans List -- Honoring America's Outstanding College Students 2003-2004, Volume II Austin, TX Educational Communications, Inc. 2004 27th Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Book is fine in deep red boards with gilt logo and lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...590 pages plus 159 page photo appendix with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...Volume II lists students from Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia...a handsome volume and an exceptional find in this pristine condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
0'Keefe, Bernard J. Trapdoor: A Novel of International Intrigue Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" Book is near fine in red boards with black cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...DJ is fine. The author was chairman on the International Task Force on Nuclear Terrorism..."A fast-paced, gripping story, Trapdoor exposes the workings of the atom bomb and the risks we run through technical error, terrorism, and sabotage. This is a somewhat scarce copy and in excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
1977 Inaugural Committee 1977 Inagural Guide to Washington New York Collier Graphic Services 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Very Good 8 3/4" x 11 1/2" Gerald Rafshoon Advertixing, Inc. & The Atlanta Art Factory & Action Graphics, Inc. & Collier Graphic Services Maps, inagural commemoratives, pamphlets, plus 16 pages of information and scheduling of events sleeved in oversized enevelope (see jacket condition) that has been addressed and stamped to Carter supporter dated January 1977...a scarce find in this very nice condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
2766th Engineer Base Photomapping Company A Sentimental Journal...The Story of the 2766th Engineer Base Photomapping Company USA 2766th Engineer Base Photomapping Company 1946 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket 12 1/4" x 10 1/4" Oversize booklet is good with several tears and edge chipping to covers and some clear taping--light gray mapping background with drawing of GI writing letter and title lettering in maroon color...text is secure to stapled binding throughout but text separated from covers...112 pages fully illustrated photographed and mapped...2766th utilized stero-photogrammatic methods, to compile and draft topographical maps from aerial photographs--considerable work at wars end of Japan, Korea and the Phillipines...full roster of complement and photos of company members...a scarce find in this worn but good condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
A. Lewis O. Jay Bok, Esq. Boston The Christopher Publishing House 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 5 1/2" x 8" Book is very good in dark blue grained boards with gilt lettering...text is clean and secure to binding throughout with sharp edges and corners...light dust on top text edge...DJ is good in glossy white covers with light soil and shelfwear and chipped with several 1/4" to 1/2" tears-..."Jay Bok, Esq. is a book for men--a book to be read at one draught, bottoms-up style. A flood of memories, a flash-back with the intensity of total recall to his college fraternity days, forces a successfuls business man to face the moment of truth and to realize his failure as a father..." This is an exceptional find in this very good condition. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
AAA AAA Tourbook -- Alabama, Louisiana & Mississippi -- 2007 Edition USA AAA 2007 2007 Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" ` Book is fine in white color photographed glossy soft covers with red, white and blue lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...510 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...an exceptional find for the traveler in this 2007 issue. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Abbott, Lee K. Living After Midnight: A Novella and Stories Columbus, OH Ohio State University Press 1991 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2 X 8 1/2" Book is in fine condition in black glossy soft covers with photo of figure under bridge at night and violet and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...239 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...an extraordinary find in this pristine condition. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
ABC Television Desperate Housewives - Behind Closed Doors New York Downtown Bookworks, Inc. 2005 1401308260 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 8 3/4" x 10 3/4" Book is fine in white glossy color photographed soft covers with photos of the housewives and red and black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...191 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...full of great photographs and behind the scenes stories and information...an exceptionals find in this excellent condition for the fan or collector. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Abele, Preda Isola Bella: Art and Nature in Isola Bella--Tourist Guide Isola Bella Preda Abele Not Stated Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8" Book is fine in glossy soft covers with color aerial photograph of Isola Bella and coat of arms and brown letteing on ivory background...text is tight and clean...appears unread...62+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners and beautifully photographed in detail...an exceptional find for the traveler. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aber, Ted Adirondack Folks Utica, New York, U.S.A. North Country Books Inc 2002 0932052894 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Book is near fine in red glossy black and white photographed soft covers with red lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...219 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...a wonderful discussion and history of Adirondack people through the years...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Abernethy, Tom Wood Smoke Kingsport, TN Self Published 1967 Not Stated -- Probably First Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" INSCRIBED by Subject of Dedication Book is near fine in brown cloth boards with gilt lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...INSCRIBED BY SUBJECT OF DEDICATION -- "With love...Ludy Abernethy...May 20, 1969"...This is an extraordinary find in near fine condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Abisheganaden, Dr. John, and Koh, Dr. Adrian Medical Corps: The Story of the SAF Medical Services Singapore Sigapore Armed Forces Medical Services 1992 9813002603 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" Book is fine in dark steel gray cloth boards with red and white lettering...text is tight and clean...replete with many colorful photographs on glossy quality stock...erratum note tipped in on page 31...137+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners... DJ is lightly edge bumped and has light shelfwear, but very bright and clean. This is an excellent find and scarce. Price:
34.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Abraham Lincoln The Literary Works of Abraham Lincoln NY The Heritage Press 1942 1942 Original Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good 7 1/4" x 10 1/2" Curry, John Steuart Very good condition. Nice enough for a library. NO NAME PLATES OR WRITING OF OWNERS NAME. In slip case that has SUN FADED edges. With ephemeria pmphlet of The Heritage Club Sandglass Number VII:24 laid in. 294 pages. With lovely color illustrations by John Steuart Curry. Cover has embossed figure of Lincoln with quill pen. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Abraham Lincoln Association Bulletin of the Abraham Lincoln Association: June, 1931, September, 1931, March, 1932 - Plus Bulletin No. 47 Supplement. Springfield, IL Abraham Lincoln Association 1932 Pamphlet Near Fine 6" x 9" Bulletins - No.23-June, 1931, No.24 - September, 1931, No. 26 - March, 1932, plus No. 47 supplement. Three bulletins and one supplement. In order, "June - A Russian Estimate of Lincoln...September - Some Thoughts on Lincoln Literature...March - President's Report..." Plus, June 1937 supplement to bulletin no. 47. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Abramson, Rudy Spanning the Century: The Life of W. Averell Harriman 1891-1986 New York William Morrow 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR Book is near fine in gray boards with dark red cloth bindinng and white spine lettering...text is tight and clean...three very small spots on top text edge--not a remainder...appears unread...779 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on half title page...photographic sections throughout...DJ is fine...an exceptional find for the collector or library in this remarkably nice condition. Price:
34.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Abucewicz, Msgr. John A. Cast the First Stone Titusville, FL Four Seasons Publishers 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Author Signed with Presentation and Dated Book is fine in red glossy soft covers with white tablet illustration and white lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner on front free endpaper...169 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...an exceptional find in this pristine condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Ackley, Katherine Anne Essays from Contemporary Culture: Fourth Edition Fort Worth, TX Harcourt College Publishers 2001 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 6 1/2'' x 9 1/4'' Book is in fine condition in dark blue glossy soft covers with color illustration and multi-color and white lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...420 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."...provides instructors and students with a collection of essays addrssing contemporary responses to enduring social and personal issues...readings by highly respected authors."...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
26.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Adair, Robert Kemp The Physics of Baseball New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial 1994 0060950471 Later Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/4" x 8" Book is near fine in tan illustrated glossy soft covers with red and green lettering...text is tight and clean...142 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."A neat little olume on the physical principles that drive the game...Highly recommended."--Booklist...a good find in this very nice condition. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Adamec, Christine A. There Are Babies to Adopt: A Resource Guide for Prospective Parents Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Pr 2002 0806523344 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Book is fine in color photographed glossy soft covers with yellow, black and white lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...308 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations..."How to choose an adoptive agency--Intercounty adoptions--Private adoptions--Open adoptions--Support Groups"...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Adams Pecan Company The Pecan Cookbook - Pecan Recipes, Facts, & Helpful Hints Union Springs, AL Adams Pecan Company, Inc. 1995 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 7 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is fine in peach, white and brown illustrated glossy boards with brown and black lettering bound in white comb binding...text is secure to binding throughout and clean....appears unread...155 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotatons..."Pecan Recipes, Facts, & Helpful Hints"...a scarce find and in excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Adams, Georgie Nanny Fox London Orion Books 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 9 x 9 1/2" Young, Selina Book is clean and crisp with no previous owners marks of any kind. " Arnold Fox loved chickens. Not to eat - ust as friends. So Arnold became Nanny Fox to Mrs. Buff Orpington's chicks and the loved him dearly. But one night his brother and sister came hunting..." Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Adams, Linda & Lenz, Elinor Effectiveness Training for Women: E.T.W. New York Perigree Book 1979 Fifth Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Book is near fine in green glossy covers with white lettering...text is tight and cleans...appears unread...223 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...bookseller's stamp on half title page and one scratch on back cover are only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...an excellent find in this near fine condition. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Adams, Scott Journey to Cubeville: A Dilbert Book Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1998 First Edition Pictorial Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" Adams, Scott Book is in excellent condition with no previous owners names or marks of any kind. Pages are bright, tight and clean. 224 pages of humor in the workplace. Included are Dilbert finger puppets with which you can entertain your fellow cube workers! From the cover, "This fat collection of cartoons is a showcase of strips that originally appeared in newspapers from September 1, 1996 to January 4, 1998. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Adams, Scott Mountain Bike America -- Virginia: New Second Edition Guillford, CT The Globe Pequot Press 2000 Second Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2 X 8 1/2" Book is fine in color photographed glossy soft covers with black and white lettering...text is tight and clean..an unread copy...369+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."An atlas of Virginia's greatest off-road bicycle rides."...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Adams, Stephen and Ross, Donald, Jr. Revising Mythologies--The Composition of Thoreau's Major Works Charlottesville, VA University Press of Virginia 1988 0813911850 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in gray cloth boards with gilt spine lettering...small dark smudge at bottom of back cover...text is tight and clean...appears unread...271 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is very good with 1/2" tear at bottom of spine on back cover and tiny tear at top front flap fold...an exceptional study and research copy. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Adderly, Brenda The Arthritis Cure Cook Book Washington, DC LifeLine Press 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Cookbook 7 3/4" x 9 1/4" Book is in fine condition in eggshell white boards with dark blue cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...225 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."Alleviate arthritis pain and help rebuild damaged joints with more than 100 healthy recipes!" This is an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Adelman, Marcy Editior Long Time Passing: Lives of Older Lesbians Bostom Alyson Publications 1986 0932870740 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/4" x 8 1/4" From the praise of other authors: May Sarton - 'This is a valuable book; it is really about human relations and the universal quality rather than a book just about lesbians." And, Jill Johnson - "The stories are entertaining and absorbing, and provide valuable insights into both age and a time of more repressed conditions for lesbians. The spectrum of class and professional affilitations also affords a certain comprehensive view." Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adelman, Melvin L. A Sporting Time: New York City and the Rise of Modern Athletics, 1820-70 Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is in fine condition in dark blue cloth boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...388 + pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is near fine with only slightest sign of shelfwear..."Without a doubt this splendid book is one of the best studies yet completed in sports history."--Benjamin G. Rader. This is an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Adiele, Faith Meeting Faith: The Forest Journals of a Black Buddhist Nun New York W. W. Norton & Company 2004 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 7 1/4" x 9 1/2" Book is fine in white boards with light green binding and dark green lettering and logo...text is tight and clean...appears lightly, if at all, read...DJ is fine...288+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners--no annotations observed...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Adix, Vern Theatre Scenecraft for the Backstage Technician and Artist U.S.A. Anchorage Press 1974 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 3/4'' x 11 1/4''' Adix, Vern & Weideman, Robert W. Book is near fine in dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering...text is tight and clean...no annotations observed...former owner's name in ink on front pastedown endpaper...309 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...replete with many drawings photographs and diagrams for the stage professional...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|