Old Growth Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Cooke, Lee -- Executive Director Orchids -- The Magazine of the American Orchid Society (4 issues) January 1996, February 1996, March 1996, & April 1996
West Palm Beach, FL The American Orchid Society 1996 First Editions -- (4) Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Magazine 6" x 9 1/4" 
All 4 magazines are near fine in color photographs of orchids on glossy soft covers with white lettering...texts are tight and clean...appearly lightly if at all read...4 regular monthly editions of the popular Orchid magazines in very nice condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Cooks of Stanislaus County Stanislaus County Cookbook
Hayward, CA Cookbook Publishers, Inc. 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Cookbook 8 1/2" x 11" 
Book is near fine in white semigloss soft covers with color photo of prepared meal and wine and black lettering...light glue separation inside front cover...gift presentation on credits page...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...127 pages plus index and shopping guide..."A treasury of kitchen know how and outstanding recipes from the great cooks of Stanislaus County"...wonderful recipes from the central valley communities of California. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Coon, Dennis Essentials of Psychology -- With Infotrac -- Ninth Edition
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 2003 0534597874 Ninth Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 9" x 10 3/4" 
Book is near fine in color illustrated, white glossy soft covers with blue, green and yellow lettering...this is the 9th Edition with publish date of 2003...text is tight and clean...623 pages plus appendix, glossary, references and index, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...a good find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Coon, Dennis Essentials of Psychology -- With Infotrac -- Ninth Edition
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 2003 0534597874 Ninth Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 9" x 10 3/4" 
Book is near fine in color illustrated, white glossy soft covers with blue, green and yellow lettering...this is the 9th Edition with publish date of 2003...text is tight and clean...623 pages plus appendix, glossary, references and index, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...a good find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 39.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Cooper, David C. Timeless Truths in Changing Times - A Daily Devotional
Kennesaw, GA Discover Life Ministries 2004 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Author Signed with Presentation
Book is find in black grained boards with silver lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owners...342 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...David C. Cooper is minister to the 15,000 member congregation of the Mount Param Church of God in Atlanta, Georgia and a Director of the Children of the World Foundation...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Cooper, David C. A Spiritual Hitchhiker's Guide to Planet Earth -- Learning to Love Again
Hampshire, England White Eagle Publishing Trust 2000 0967822904 Special Limited First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 9" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated
Book is near fine in black glossy color illustrated soft covers with orange and red lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner on forward poetic page...text is tight and clean...213 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."To forgive is often difficult my children; but with forgiveness release comes to the spirit; the soul that has been in bondage and perhaps stretched upon the cross of suffering no longer suffers."--White Eagle - The Quiet Mind...a scarce find and in very nice condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Cooper, J. T., MD & Jones Jeanne The Fabulous Fructose Recipe Book: Featuring Calorie, Cholesterol, and Sodium Counts for All Recipes
New York M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1979 0871313049 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated
Book is near fine in tan cloth boards with green spine lettering...text is tight and clean...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner on front free endpaper...261 pages with sharp edges and corners...light dust to top text edge...DJ is very good with creases to inside flaps and price clipped--still a handsome presentation...a somewhat scarce find signed. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Cooper, Jackie Emery Vincent Design
Berekeley, California, U.S.A. Gingko Pr Inc 1999 1584230320 Gingko Press Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8 1/4" x 11 3/4" 
Book is near fine in black cloth boards with blind stamped lettering...this is the Gingko Pres Edition with publish date of 1999...text is tight and clean...appears unread...247 pages of incredible graphics, both in color and black and white..."Inspired by surrealism and rationalism alike, Emery's design philosophy is eclectic and open-ended...Emery Vincent Design's philosophy and methodology are discussed in this publication, which presents a selection of oprojects completed over the past twenty years."...DJ is near fine with no tears or chipping...an exceptional find in this very high quality publication. 
Price: 48.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cooper, Jackie Emery Vincent Design
Berekeley, California, U.S.A. Gingko Pr Inc 1999 1584230320 Gingko Press Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8 1/4" x 11 3/4" 
Book is near fine in black cloth boards with blind stamped lettering...this is the Gingko Pres Edition with publish date of 1999...text is tight and clean...appears unread...247 pages of incredible graphics, both in color and black and white..."Inspired by surrealism and rationalism alike, Emery's design philosophy is eclectic and open-ended...Emery Vincent Design's philosophy and methodology are discussed in this publication, which presents a selection of oprojects completed over the past twenty years."...DJ is near fine with no tears or chipping...an exceptional find in this very high quality publication. 
Price: 48.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Cooper, Kim D. & Potter, Patricia A. & Perry, Ann Griffin Virtual Clinical Excursions - General Hospital -- For Potter and Perry - Fundamentals of Nursing - 7th Edition - Interactivee Software with CD
St. Louis, MO Mosby 2009 0323055222 7th Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" 
Book is near fine in blue, color photographed, glossy soft covers with yellow and white lettering...cover with one small crease bottom corner...this is the Interactive Software book and CD, not the textbook...while standard for Potter-Perry, this volume is sub-noted Pacific View Regional Hospital...text is tight and clean...appears unread....CD is tripped in inside back cover, unopened and sealed...an exceptional find in this bright clean condition. 
Price: 58.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Cooper, Leon & Steinberg, David Introduction to Methods of Optimization
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Co. 1970 0721626939 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" 
Book is very good in black and blue boards with black and white illustration and black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...no annotations observed...381 pages with sharp edges and corners...light edge scuffing on board edges is only detraction from an otherwise near fine rating...a good find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Cordes, Kathleen Ann America's National Scenic Trails
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 2001 0806132965 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Lammers, Jane -- Photographer 
Book is in fine condition in green glossy soft covers with color photograph of hiking trail in mountains and yellow, orange and white lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...306 pages including 87 color illustrations and 9 maps...an exceptional find in this pristine condition--still in clear plastic wrapper. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Corey, Gerald Theory and Practice of Group Counseling -- Third Edition
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Brooks/Cole Pub Co 1990 053434822x 3rd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 6 3/4" x 9 1/2" 
Textbook is very good in tan glossy boards with red and white lettering...this is the hardcover textbook, 3rd Edition with publish date of 1990...554 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...an exceptional find in this clean, very excellent condition. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Coron, Jonathan P. -- Editor "Here's to You" -- A Cookbook By The Unitarian Universalist Felloship -- Gainesville, Florida
Gainesville, Fl Unitarian Universalist Fellowship 2001 2001 Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Cookbook 9" x 11 1/4" 
Book is in fine condition in red clear plastic encased covers with black illustration and lettering and black spiral plastic binding...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...appears unread...Savory and Sweet Holiday Recipes--November 2001 is laid in along with other recipes in special folder inside back cover....111 + pages with sharp edges and corners. This is an excellent find in this "as new" condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Corval Corval Formula for Blackjack - The Key to Playing for Profits
Tarzana, CA Corval Formula 1994 0964118408 1994 Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" 
Book is fine in dark green glossy color illustrated soft covers with red and yellow lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...54 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...Blackjack rules and information - how to win at Blackjack..."The Corval Formula can be your Key to Playing for Profits."--Bob Eubanks, television star...a scarce find and in excellent condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Corwin, Charles Introductory Chemistry: Concepts & Connections - Fourth Edition - With CD
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 2005 0131448501 4th Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 11 1/4" 
Used textbook is very good in blue, color illustrated, glossy boards with gold and white lettering...this is the 4th Edition with publish date of 2005...corner and edge wear to boards is only detraction from an otherwise near fine rating...text is tight and clean...631 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...CD is unopened and still sealed, tipped in inside back endpaper...a good find in this very good condition. 
Price: 39.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cosmas, Graham A. & Cowdrey, Albert E. United States Army in World War II - The Technical Services - The Medical Department: Medical Service in the European Theater of Operations
Washington, D. C. Center of Military History - United States Army 1992 First Edition, FIRST PRINTING Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 3/4" x 10" 
Book is near fine in green cloth boards with gilt emblem and gilt spine lettering...this is the 1st Edition, marked First Printing with publish date of 1992...text is tight and clean...appears unread...652 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...small tape residue at lower spine is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating..."...the second of three volumes recounting the overseas activities of the U.S. Army Medical Department in World War II."...a scarce find and a handsome volume. 
Price: 49.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Costello, Andrew F. - Editor Patriots Day - The New England Patriots' March to the Super Bowl Championship -- Super Bowl XXXVI
Boston Boston Herald 2002 1582615217 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" 
Magazine style book is near fine in color photographed glossy soft covers with red, white and blue lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...160 pages, wonderfully photographed, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...no noteworthy flaws observed...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Costello, Brett State of Surrender -- Poems And Prayers -- Book 2
Key West, FL Heart Publishers 2000 0970349513 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 6 x 9" Costello, Ryan Signed by Author
Book is fine in blue glossy illustrated soft covers with black lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page...95 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...father and son team in writing and illustration of this book of poetry and prayers in both New Enland and the Florida Keys...a scarce find and in pristine condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Cousson, Jeanette & Clifton, Linda - Co-Chairmen Cookbook Committee Chipola River Recipes Collected By Marianna Junior Woman's Club of Jackson County, Marianna, Florida - 1976
Marianna, FL Marianna Junior Woman's Club 1976 1976 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 8 3/4" 
Cookbook is near fine in illustrated stiff soft covers with brown plastic, comb binding...publish date is 1976...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...317 pages with hundreds of wonderful recipes, along with names of contributors each...a genealogical and recipe treasure from Jackson County and Marianna Florida...no annotations or markings observed. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Cox, Danny & Hoover, John Seize the Day: Seven Steps to Achieving the Extraordinary in an Ordinary World
Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, U.S.A. Career Pr Inc 1994 1564141349 1994 Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Signed by Author
Book is near fine in brown grained boards with gilt spine lettering...publish date is 1994...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper...text is tight and clean...appears unread...253 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is near fine with no tears or chipping..."Following Danny's time-proven formula will truly enable you to Seize The Day."--Dr. Robert H. Schuller....an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Cox, Elizabeth Night Talk
Saint Paul, MN Graywolf Press 1997 1555972675 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
Book is fine in black boards with gilt spine lettering...DJ is fine...text is tight and clean...appears unread...267 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner...Duke University instructor author...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Cox, Leah Mary & Hyman, Ann & Masucci, Ron Jacksonville Greets the Twentieth Century: The Pictorial Legacy of Leah Mary Cox
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Florida 2002 0813025486 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 10 1/4" x 7 1/4" 
Book is near fine in white boards with deep rust red cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...this is the 1st Edition with publish date of 2002...text is tight and clean...appears unread...125 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is very good with only one short closed tear top right corner front cover as only detraction from an otherwise near fine rating...wonderful vintage photos of Jacksonville from its beginnings honored by the Jacksonville Historical Society. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Coxe, T. H. A Layman's Guide to Radiation Safety -- St. Lucie Nuclear Power Plant
St. Lucie, Florida St. Lucie Nuclear Power Plant 1982 Second Printing Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" Westover, B. 
Book is fine in tan soft covers with color illustration and black and yellow lettering...text is secure to white plastic comb binding throughout and clean...50+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...Radiation Controlled Area Training Book for employees introduction to nuclear safety procedures at St. Lucie nuclear power plant in Florida....a scarce find and in pristine condition. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Coyne, Richard CA Color Guide
Palo Alto, CA CA Magazine 1967 1967 Edition Stiff Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 9" x 12" 
Book is very good in green, grained stiff soft covers with gilt lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...former owner's label inside front cover and name in ink bottom of title page--each page with chart number in ink on outer margin...unpagenated volume with text pages sharp edged and cornered...a scarce find and in very good condition for the artist, professional or researcher. 
Price: 39.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Cozby, Paul C. Methods in Behavioral Research - International Edition - 8th Edition
Boston McGraw Hill 2004 0071232354 8th Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Textbook 7 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
Book is very good in white, color illustrated, glossy soft covers with dark blue and white lettering...this is the 8th Edition, International Edition with publish date of 2004...small corner creases to front cover and title page and corner bumps to top text edges of of last few pages are only detractions from an otherwise near fine rating...396 pages--no annotations or markings observed...a good study copy in this very good condition. 
Price: 39.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Craft, Robert An Improbable Life: Memoirs
Nashville, Tennessee Vanderbilt Univ Pr 2002 0826513816 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" 
Book is near fine in red cloth boards with gilt lettering and design on black plate on spine...text is tight and clean...appears unread...448 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...DJ is near fine with one small mar area on back cover--no edge chipping or tearing..."We ae in the presence o Craft's own mind and personality throughout, and what a fascinating mind it is...He is the ideal chronicler of Stravinsky's life, times and ideas." 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Craig, Albert M. & Graham, William A. & Kagan, Donald, & Ozment, Steven & Turner, Frank M. The Heritage of World Civilization -- Overhead Transparencies -- Seventh Edition
Upper Saddle River, NJ Prentice Hall 2006 0139487875 Seventh Edition Boxed Transparancies Near Fine No Dust Jacket Transparencies 8 3/4" x 11 1/2" 
Transparencies are boxed in white glossy box with brown lettering...these are MAP TRANSPARENCIES for study of The Heritage of World Civilizations by Craig, Graham, Kagan, Ozment, and Turner with publish date of 2006...165 transparencies listed and numbered--all appear to be in excellent condition...a scarce find for the instructor or researcher. 
Price: 59.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Craig, Glenn The Old Veteran's Story
Belleview, FL Self 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Signed by Author
Book is in fine condition in color photograph of farm buildings and black and white photo of author in uniform on glossy soft covers with red, black and white lettering...text is tight and clean...272 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page with inscription "The Old Veteran"...a scarce find and in excellent, "as new" condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Craig, Robin;National Maritime Museum (Great Britain) Steam Tramps and Cargo Liners, 1850-1950 --PLUS-- Merchant Ships of the World in Color - 1919-1929
London H.M. Stationery Off., 1980 0112903150 1980 Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 8" 
Book is near fine in color illustrated glossy boards with blue and white lettering...text is tight and cleans...appears unread...60+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."...Robin Craig has produced the first serious study of the development of the cargo steamship in the years c.1850-1950, a subject so far practically ignored by historians." An exceptional find in this excellent condition. --PLUS-- Merchant Ships of the World in Color...1st American Edition, Macmillan, near fine in near fine dust jacket inside clear mylar covers...beautiful color plate section -- 215 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...an extraordinary coupling in these two title of like maritime vessels with corresponding time frame. 
Price: 49.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Cranshaw, Whitney Pests of the West - Prevention and Control for Today's Garden and Small Farm -- Revised
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Fulcrum Publishing 1998 1555914012 Revised Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 9" x 9" INSCRIBED By Author
Book is near fine in green, color photographed glossy soft covers with white lettering...this is the Revised Edition with publish date of 1998...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with short inscription on title page...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...248 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...a somewhat scarce find, as signed by author, and in this very nice condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Crawford, Bob -- Commissioner Passport to the World from Florida USA: The Little Book of Exporting
Tallahassee, FL Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services 1997 Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 x 9" 
Book is near fine in blue grained soft covers with gilt designs, logo and lettering...text is clean and secure to binding throughout...103 pages on glossy stock with sharp edges and corners--plus, several pages of world-wide flags in color. Contains glossary of exporting terminology, basic questions and answers for beginning exporters, international trade and agricultural acronyms, associations--operatives--cooperatives--trade organizations worldwide and other subjects vital to the exporter. Minor corner bumps are only detraction from an otherwise fine rating. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Crawford, Linda L. Florida Real Estate Principles, Practices & Law - 30th Edition
Chicago Dearborn Real Estate Education 2007 1419588788 30th Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" 
Book is near fine in white, color photographed, glossy soft covers with black and white lettering...this is the 30th Edition with publish date of 2007...only slight shelfwear to back cover...text is tight and clean...only a few early pages with minimal underlining...504+ pages with sharp edges and corners...a good find in this very clean condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Crawford, Robert L. The Great Effort: Herbert L. Stoddard and the WCTV Tower Study
Tallahassee, FL Tall Timbers Research, Inc. 2004 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" 
Book is fine in black and white photograph of WCTV Tower through pine branches and with black lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...50+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...great history of Herbert L Stoddard and the WCTV Tower Study--Thomasville-Tallahassee television tower...scarce--an exceptional find in this pristine condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Creasy, Robert K., MD & Resnik, Robert, MD Maternal-Fetal Medicine: Principles and Practice: Third Edition
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Co. 1994 072166590X Third Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 3/4" x 11 1/4'" 
Book is near fine in dark red cloth boards with gilt and mandarin orange lettering and design...text is tight and clean...appears lightly, if at all, read...1237 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...small hospital stamps on front free and stamp and card on back endpaper, as well as stamp on title page...a handsome volume and an authoritative medical text and reference in very nice condition. 
Price: 89.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Creavalle, Laura A Taste of Club Creavalle
Kearney, NE Cookbooks By Morris Press 1996 0966916816 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Cookbook 7" x 9" 
Book is near fine in mauve, cloth boarded three ring binder--front board with photograph of Laura Creavalle and with black lettering...156 pages plus index, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."Each recipe inclues the breakdown for calories, carbs, protein, and fat."...recipes from body building camp in Maine...a scarce find and in excellent condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Creighton, Charles The Fabulous Meissen Apostles
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Pinaire Lithographing Corporation 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 9 1/4" x 12 1/4" 
Book is near fine in black cloth boards with gilt lettering...this is the first edition with publish date of 1978...a very high quality volume with lithography by Pinaire Lithographing in Louisville, Ky...stunning black and white lithographs of the Twelve Apostles sculpted by Johann Joachim Kandler in 1775 and in the collection of Charles Creighton...DJ is very good with only light shelfwear and no chipping and only one 1/32" very short tear bottom edge...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Cremeans, Charles D. The Arabs and the World: Nasser's Arab Nationalist Policy
New York Praeger Paperbacks 1963 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 1/4" x 8" 
Book is vey good in green covers with Arabic in black and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...creases on front and back covers and light shelfwear..."Through the prism of Nasser's policies, Mr. Cremeans examines the full range of Arab attitudes toward the West, the Communist bloc, the Afro-Asian nations, and the Arab world itself." 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Crew, Dr. Rudy & Dyja, Thomas Only Connect - The Way to Save Our Schools
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 2007 0374294011 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
Book is fine in black cloth boards with gilt spine lettering...this is the 1st Edition with publish date of 2007...text is tight and clean...appears unread...258 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."Can our kids compete globally? Yes---If we get smart"...DJ is fine...an exceptional find in this pristine condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Cribbs, Randy Ghosts - Another Summer in the Old Town
Jacksonville, FL OCRS, Inc. 2009 0972579672 Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated
Book is near fine in black, photographed, glossy soft covers with white and black lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation on title page...195 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Cribbs, Randy The Vessel - Tinaja -- An Ancient City Mystery
Jacksonville, FL OCRS, Inc. 2005 0972579680 Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated
Book is near fine in black, photographed, glossy soft covers with white and black lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation on title page...218 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."When the body of archaeologist William Stewart is found floating in the bay, Robert Robson finds himself caught up in a web of hideous secrets, deceit, and murder woven by the lure of the tinaja and its terrifying power."...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Cribbs, Randy The Vessel - Tinaja -- An Ancient City Mystery
Jacksonville, FL OCRS, Inc. 2005 0972579680 Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated
Book is near fine in black, photographed, glossy soft covers with white and black lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation former owner on title page...218 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."When the body of archaeologist William Stewart is found floating in the bay, Robert Robson finds himself caught up in a web of hideous secrets, deceit, and murder woven by the lure of the tinaja and its terrifying power."...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Cring, Jonathan Richard Jesonian -PLUS- Preparing a Place (for myself) -PLUS- Living a Legendary Life -- (3 books)
Henderson, TN LWS Books 2003 0970436149 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" INSCRIBED By Author
Books (3) are near fine in color illustrated glossy soft covers...texts are tight and clean...appear unread...Jesonian with publish date of 2003 and Living and Legend and Preparing a Place published in 2006...all books inscribed with author's initialing on title pages...all pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...an exceptional find in this very excellent condition. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Crisp-Ellert, JoAnn 19 Palace Gate
West Conshocken, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Infinity 2004 0741419734 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Author Signed with Presentation
Book is near fine in color photographed glossy soft covers with image of Crisp-Ellert and with tan and white lettering...this is the first edition with publish date of 2004...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owner on front free endpapers...renowned artist, writer and benefactor to Flagler College, Crisp-Ellert donated freely to the college's art department and properties now utilized in displaying and the teaching of art...99 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...a scarce find signed by an exceptional woman. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Crist, Elizabeth B. & Copland, Aaron & Shirley, Wayne D. The Selected Correspondence of Aaron Copland
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 2006 0300111215 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" 
Book i s near fine in brown ridged boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...this is the 1st Edition with publish date of 2006...269 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."An absolutely superb, enlightening collection, opening up to us the 'inndr' Copland that he so diligently kept closed to the public throughout his life."--H. Wiley Hithcock, author of Music sin the United States."...DJ is near fine with no tears or chipping...an exceptional find in this bright, clean condition. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Critchfield, James H. Partners at the Creation: The Men Behind Postwar Germany's Defense and Intelligence Establishments
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Pr 2003 1591141362 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" 
Book is fine in brown cloth boards with cream spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...243+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is fine...."A fascinating and detailed firsthand history of post-World War II organized intelligence in Germany."--Samuel Halpern, retired CIA operations officer....an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Crofton, Ian & Fraser, Donald A Dictionary of Musical Quotations
NY Schirmer Books 1989 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Dust Jacket 6' x 9' 
Sticker remnent on top back cover. FIRST AMERICAN PAPERBACK EDITION. From the cover, 'A unique collection of quotations that is as entertaining as it is informative. Drawn from a arich variety of sources, the Dictionary brings together 3,000 quotes about music, musicians, and music-related topics-by composers, conductors, critics, opera stars, and others.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Cronan, D. S. Underwater Minerals -- Ocean Science, Resources and Technology, An International Series
London Academic Press 1980 0121974804 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
Book is near fine in green cloth boards with gilt lettering...former owner's name deleted on front free endpaper...text is tight and clean...appears unread...362 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...liberally illustrated, mapped and graphed...no annotations observed...DJ is near fine with no tears...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Crooker, William S. Oak Island Gold - Startling New Discoveries in the World's Most Famous Treasure Hunt
Haifax, Nova Scotia Nimbus Publishing 1993 155109049x Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 9" 
Book is near fine in black, illustrated, glossy soft covers with gold lettering and deco...publisher is Nimbus in Halifax, Nova Scotia with publish date of 1993...very slight curl to front cover is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...text is tight and clean...appears unread...221 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."Early in 1992 major stakeholder on Oak Island made a startling discover. A discovery that blows all existing treasure theories out of the water, and provides the missing clues to the bizarre mystery of Oak Island." 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Croom, Emily Anne Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy --PLUS-- The Unpuzzling Your Past Workbook (2 volumes) - Third Edition
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Betterway Books 1995 1558703969 3rd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" 
Books (2) are near fine in color photographed, glossy soft covers with red, brown and blue, black lettering...guide is 3rd Edition with publish date of 1995 and workbook is 1996...texts are tight and clean...appear unread...180 pages guide and more pages, though not numbered, in workbook--sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."Essential forms and lettters for all genealogists" in workbook...an exceptional find in this pairing of the two volumes together. 
Price: 39.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Crosby Steam Gage and Valve Company & Miller, Edward F. Practical Instructions Relating to the Construction and Use of the Steam Engine Indicator - Parts I, II and III
Boston Crosby Steam Gage and Valve Company 1911 1911 Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4 1/4" x 7 1/4" 
Book is very good in brown cloth boards with gilt lettering...Part I - General designa nd constructin of steam engine indicators, special design, construction and use of the Crosby Indicator -- Part II - Applications of the indicator -- Part III - Properties of steam and of perfect gases, Design of a plain slide valve, Valve setting on plain slide valve engines and on Corliss engines...201 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...foldout charts and ample illustrations throughout...a scarce find and in very nice condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Cross, Clark I., PhD Florida Thoroughbred Horse Farming Region --(Self-Guided Field Trip Number 1)
Gainesville, Fl The Florida Society of Geographers 1971 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 7" x 8 1/2" 
Booklet is very good in light green soft covers with stapled binding and black lettering and black outline are map...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...shows locations of Thoroughbred Farms in Florida with descriptions...26 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...a scarce find and in very nice condition. 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Cross, Elsie Y. & White, Margaret Blackburn The Diversity Factor: Capturing the Competitive Advantage of a Changing Workforce
Chicago Irwin 1996 0786308583 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
Book is in fine condition in gray boards with maroon cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...266+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."If you want to change patterns of discrimination within today's organizations, education and awareness are just the beginning...The Diversity Factor will inspire you to make real changes--changes that will result in a happier environment for everyone and create a competitive advantage for your organization." This is a somewhat scarce find and in excllent condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Cross, W. K. The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Canadian Coins - 49th Edition - 1995
Toronoto, Canada The Charlton Press 1995 0889681376 49th Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 
Book is near fine in brown, glossy soft covers with copper toned lettering and coin image...this is the 49th Edition with publish date of 1995...text is tight and clean...appears unread...260+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...a scarce find in this bright, clean condition. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Crossland, Lloyd & Morgan, Joyce & Stearns, fern& Parent, Gail & Crossland, Burton Once upon a Farm: Stories about the Farm on Thompson Hill in Mexico, Maine --PLUS-- Once Upon a Farm - Volume II (2 Books)
Milford, ME Fiddlehead Follies 1993 0963924702 2nd Printing Soft Cover Very Good & Near Fine No Dust Jacket 7" x 10" Stearns, Fern Inscribed by Author(s)
Volume I is very good in white, color photographed soft covers with black lettering...SIGNED BY ALL AUTHORS except Burton Crossland inside front cover...second printing with publish date of 1993...moderate shelfwear and light soil to covers and short 1/2" closed tear bottom hinge join of cover...180 page text is clean with no annotations or markings observed--fetchingly illustrated by Fern Stearns throughout...VOLUME II is near fine with same cover, but bright and clean with minor wear--published in 2004...text is tight and clean...207 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...a very scarce find in the 2 volumes together...the two volumes together "round out a picture of the farm life of children in the 1930s and 40s....reminiscenses about the five siblings' childhood years on their hillside farm in Mexido, Maine, plus some vignettes about their farm-influenced adult experiences and about their grandparents." 
Price: 48.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Crouch, Gregory Enduring Patagonia
New York Random House 2001 0375504346 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" 
Book is in fine condition in blue boards with black grained binding and gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...225+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is fine. "Enduring Pategonia is a breathtaking odyssey through one of the world's last wild places, a land that requires great sacrifice but offers great rewards to those who dare t o challenge it." This is an extraordinary find in this pristine condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Crouch, Paul The Shadow of the Apocalypse
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2004 0399149414 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book is fine in black boards with black cloth binding and copper lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...193 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...DJ is fine..."This book is about an alarming topic, and yet Paul Crouch infuses it with the eternal promise of Christ."--Dr. Tim LaHaye....an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Crow, Elmay Speck the Brownie and His Friends -- Manuscript
Victoria, B.C., Canada Self -- "Crow Publishing" 1971 Home Workshop Edition -- Lithograph Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 1/2" x 8 1/4" Crow, Elmay Signed by Author
Book is near fine in grain embossed white soft covers with color illustration and lettering..."Written and Illustrated by Elmay Crow -- 'Manuscript'"-- front cover wording beneath title and illustration...front cover with clear plastic protective covering...binding is whie plastic comb...unpagenated text is secure to binding throughout and clean...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page --"Brownie Joy--Elmany"...copyright page states following -- "Manuscript, colour copy: First printing 1969 - 1500 copies -- Second printing 1971 - 2000 copies -- Written and Illustrated by Elmay Crow Copyright 1968 -- Direct Process Lithography - Home Workshop Edition -- Victoria, British Columbia , Canada"...art, coloring and Direct Process Lithography is wondrously unique to Elmay Crow...text pages with sharp edges and corners...a scarce find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Crow, Robin Jump and the Net Will Appear - How I Discovered the Art of Personal Achievement and the Rhythm of Success
Franklin, TN Legacy Communicatons Group 1999 1880692414 Not Stated Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Author Signed with Presentation
Book is near fine in blue boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...191 pages with sharp edges and corners...CD is missing...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owner on front free endpaper...a nice find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Crowley Maritime Corporation & Gilbertson, Jean Two Men at the Helm - The First 100 Years of Crowley Maritime Corporation 1892-1992
Oakland, CA Crowley Maritime Corporation 1299 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8 3/4" x 11 1/4' 
Book is fine in blue boards with gilt spine lettering and logo...this is the Centennial (100 Year) Celebration edition with publish date of 1992...text is tight and clean...appears unread...employee gifting letter from the company over the signature of Thomas B. Crowley, Sr. is laid in...filled with photographs in sepia, black and white and color detailing the company's accomplishments...154 pages plus epilogue and index, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is very good with moderate shelfwear, edge rubbing and a couple of short closed tears...an exceptional find in this very bright clean condition. 
Price: 59.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Crump, J. I. Chinese Theater in the Days of Kublai Khan
Tucson, Az The University of Arizona Press 1980 0816506566 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 6" x 9" 
Book is very good in peach toned semigloss soft covers with maroon illustration and maroon and black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...moderate edge bumps and slight shelfwear to covers are only detraction from an otherwise near fine rating...429 pages...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Csik, S. & Papa E. Theoretical Issues in Generative Phonology: An Annotated Bibliography
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" 
Book is near fine in tan soft covers with black binding and dark brown lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...no annotations observed...70 pages with sharp edges and corners...351 listings...date unstated--thought to be 1977..."This bibliography presents a list of books and articles which deal with issues which have arisen in generative phonology since the publication of Chomsky and Halle's 'The Sound Pattern of English' , 1968"....a scarce find and in very nice condition. 
Price: 34.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Cumberlidge, Peter Channel Crossings - Around Britain for Power and Sail
London Adlard Coles 1990 0229118526 First Bonibooks, Sixth Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 7 1/2" x 9 3/4" 
Book is very good in color photographed glossy soft covers with white, yellow and black lettering...light shelfwear to covers with corner creases and bottom text corner bumps are only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...147 pages, with sharp edges and no annotations or markings..."...an invaluable reference for anyone planning to set off for foreign waters. It is a completely new style of passage-making guide for over 20 open sea routes starting from popular ports around the coast of Britain."...a somewhat scarce find and in this very good condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Cumbria Lakeland Cookery - Over 150 Recipes Compiled from Recipes Supplied By Readers of Cumbria
U. K. Dalesman Publishing Co., Ltd 1980 0852064934 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/4" x 8" 
Book is near fine in red, white and black illusrated, glossy soft covers...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...appears unread...63 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...a scarce find and in very bright, clean condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Cummins, Joseph S. - Editor Cannibals -- Shocking True Tales of the Last Taboo on Land and at Sea
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Pr 2001 1585742171 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 3/4" 
Book is near fine in color illustrated glossy soft covers with white and black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...271 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Cunningham, Lawrence & Reich, John Culture and Values - A Survey of the Western Humanities -- Alternate Edition
New York Holt Rinehart & Winston 1992 003063511x Alternate Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8" x 10" 
Book is near fine in color illustrated glossy soft covers with red and white lettering...text is tight and clean...492 pages with sharp edges and corners...no markings or annotations observed except one small annotation of the final index page...an exceptional fine in this very nice condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Currey, Cecil B. Victory at Any Cost: The Genius of Viet Nam's Gen. Vo Nguyen Giap
Dulles, VA Brassey's 1999 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Dust Jacket 6" x 9 1/4" 
Book is fine in black and white photo of General Vo Nguyen Giap and Vietnamese troops with red and white lettering on glossy soft covers...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...401 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations..."An assiduously researched and engrossing biography"--New York Times Book Review..."Absorbing..engrossing..an authoritative briefing on a great general"--Kirkus Reviews...an exceptional find in this pristine condition.  
Price: 21.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Curtis, Charles M. & Reese, Charles Lee, Jr. Old Swedes Church -- Wilmington, Delaware 1698-1938
Wilmington, Delaware Delaware Tercentary Commission 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 6 1/2" x 8 3/4" 
Book is near fine in beige cloth boards with dark brown lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...52 pages with photographs of different vantage points of the historic old church...text pages are sharp edged and cornered..historic pamphlet and two picture post cards of the church are laid in...DJ is very good with some edge soiling and a few small tears at top of spine--now protected and enhanced for the library or collector in BRODART clear covering. This is an exceptional find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 44.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Curtis, Hillman Flash Web Design, the Art of Motion Graphics: The V5 Remix
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. New Riders Pub 2001 0735710988 2001 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8" x 10" 
Book is near fine in gray and blue glossy soft covers with black and white lettering...the V5 Remix with publish date of 2001...light shelfwear to covers and text edges...no annotations or markings observed...a good find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Curtis, Jack The Magic of Imagery...and Special Effects -- The Curtis Combo
Santa Monica, CA Self 1977 First Bonibooks, Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" 
Book is very good in brown grained boards with gilt logo and lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...neat underling on two pages...Curtis Combo sales/instruction brochure laid in...103 pages with sharp edges and corners...a good find in this very good condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Curtiss, A. B. Children of the Gods
Escondido, CA Old Castle Publishing 1995 0932529577 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated
Book is fine in dark olive cloth boards with gilt lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...80 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...high quality stock...DJ is fine...San Diego Book Award label adhesed to front cover...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner on title page...an extraordinary find in this pristine condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Cusano, Denise & Levine, Joel M. & Sibbernsen, Kendra & Allen, Richard Hinckley Student Guide for Astronomy: Observations & Theories for Use with Horizons: Exploring the Universe, 9th Edition --PLUS-- Star Names - Their Lore and Meaning
Fountain Valley, CA Coast Learing Systems - Thompson 2007 0495010073 2007 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" 
Book is near fine in white, color illustrated glossy soft covers with black and blue lettering...this is the Student Guide for Horizons, 9th Edition with publish date of 2007...light shelfwear to covers and short (1/2") tears on top corner of first two pages are only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...428 pages with sharp edges...no annotations or markings observed...PLUS--Star Names - Their lore and meaning by Richard Hinckley Allen, 563 pages in very nice condition...an exceptional pairing (2) books in this very nice condition. 
Price: 59.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Cushman, Stephen Blue Pajamas - Poems
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Louisiana State Univ Press 1998 080712303x First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 9" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated
Book is fine in blue glossy soft covers with field of white stars and yellow lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...53 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner on title page...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Cushner, Kenneth & McClelland, Averil & Safford, Philip L. Human Diversity in Education - An Integrative Approach -- Fourth Edition
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill College 2003 0072486694 4th Edition Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket Textbook 7 1/2" x 9 1/4" 
Used text book is in good condition in orange and violet, color illustrated soft covers with white and black lettering...this is the 4th Edition with publish date of 2003...moderate shelfwear to covers--no tears...text is secure to binding throughout...some pages with highlighting and minimal marking...not a pretty thing, but a good study copy for the student or researcher. 
Price: 34.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Cushner, Kenneth H. Human Diversity in Action: Developing Multicultural Competencies for the Classroom - Second Edition
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill College 2003 0072488816 2nd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 11" 
Book is near fifne in orange and blue, color illustrated, glossy soft covers with white lettering...this is the 2nd Edition with publish date of 2003...text is tight and clean...appears unread...306 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this bright, clean condition. 
Price: 34.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Cusick, Thomas Mathematics Made Simple - Sixth Edition
New York Made Simple/Broadway Books 2003 0767915380 6th Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 7 3/4" x 10 1/4" 
Book is near fine in green and white, color illustrated, glossy soft covers with white, black and red lettering...this is the 6th Edition with publish date of 2003...light shelfwear with corner bump to bottom text edge...281 pages with no markings or annotations observed--appears unread...a good study copy in this very clean condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Cusimano Love, Maryann Beyond Sovereignty: Issues for a Global Agenda - Third Edition
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 2007 0495090263 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Textbook 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
Book is very good in white and brown, photographed, glossy soft covers with brown lettering...this is the 3rd Edition with publish date of 2007...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...several pages with penciled underlining...345 pages...used textbook is a good study copy for the student or researcher. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Czinkota, Michael R. & Kotabe, Masaaki Marketing Management - Third Edition
Cincinatti, OH Atomic Dog Pub Inc 2005 1592601367 3rd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" 
Book is near fine in blue and white, color illustrated, glossy soft covers with blue and white lettering...this is the 3rd Edition with publish date of 2005...text is tight and clean...appears unread...510 pages, with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...a good find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 39.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Czinkota, Michael R. & Ronkainen, Ilkka A. International Marketing: 2002 Update
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. South-Western Pub 2002 0030330963 2002 Update Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" 
Book is near fine with black and blue glossy, color illustrated soft covers with orange, green and blue lettering...this is the 2002 Update edition - Web Enhanced (no CD) with publish date of 2002...text is tight and clean...appears only lightly, if at all read...815 pages plus index, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...a good find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 39.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Czuchna-Curl, Ardyce Mountains and Rainbows: Modern Pioneers - How Alaska Changed Their Lives
Oshtemo, MI Oak Woods Media, Inc. 1989 0881960012 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Author Signed with Presentation and Dated
Book is near fine in color photographed soft covers with white lettering and map...light shelfwear to covers...text is tight and clean...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED on title page with presentation to former owner...220 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners....no annotations...a scarce find and in very nice condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 d'Este, Antonino Clear the Bridge - Dive! Dive!
USA Lulu Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" 
Book is near fine in navy blue, color photographed, glossy soft covers with white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread....only slight shelfwear to covers...173 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...a veteran submariner's account of his service in the Pacific--lots of details about submarines and their deadly effectiveness...an exceptional find in this very clean condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 D'Souza, Dinesh The End of Racism
New York Free Press 1995 0684825244 Later Printing Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
Book is fine in green on green glossy soft covers with green and white lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...724 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations..."The most thorough, intelligent, and well-informed presentation of the case against liberal race policies that has yet appeared."--George M. Fredrickson, The New York Review of Books...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Dabney, Virginius Pistols and Pointed Pens - The Dueling Editors of Old Virginia
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1987 0912697423 1987 Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 8 1/4" 
Book is near fine in black, cloth boards with silver spine lettering...published in 1987...text is tight and clean...appears unread...193 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is near fine with no chipping or tears..."In this delighful excursion into nineteenth century Virginia and American history, Virginius Dabney, longtime editor of the Richmond Times Dispatch and distinguished historian, chronicles the personalities and the adventures of a succdession of newspaper editors centered in Richmond."...an exceptional find in this bright, clean condition. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dain, Norman Disordered Minds: The First Century of Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia 1766-1866
Williamsburg, VA The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
Book is near fine in black cloth boards with gilt Williamsburg hospital logo and gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...207 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...slightest dust soil to text edges...no annotations observed...DJ is near fine with very light shelfwear and no chippng or tears...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Dairy Products Laboratory Cheese Varieties and Descriptions -- Agriculture Handbook No. 54
Washington, D. C. U.S. Department of Agriculture 1974 Revised Issue 1974 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 3/4" x 9" 
Book is very good in tan illustrated soft covers with brown lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...small closed tear on fore edge of front cover is only detraction from an otherwise near fine rating...151 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners....no annotations...an exceptional find in this very good condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Daji, J. A. -- Revised By Kadam, J. R. & Patil, N. D. A Text Book of Soil Science
Bombay Media Promoters and Publishers Pvt. Ltd. 1998 0906654203 Revised Edition: Reprint 1998 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 
Book is very good in brown soil closeup photograph with white lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...546 pages with sharp edges and corners...only one early page with very small pencil mark is only annotation observed...very detailed scientific text on soil and soil science, principally in India...a scarce find and in very good condition. 
Price: 34.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Dale, Alzina Stone and Hendershott, Barbara Sloan Mystery Reader's Walking Guide: England
Linconwood, IL Passport Books 1991 0844295531 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 
Book is near fine in colorful English motif on glossy covers...text is tight and clean...appears unread...maps and descriptions of England Mystery Walks...indispensible for the mystery enthusiast and an exceptional presentation in this excellent condition. 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Dallas, Daniel B. Progressive Dies - Design and Manufacture
New York McGraw Hill 1962 Not Stated Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
Book is near fine in dark blue cloth boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...light foxing to top text edge is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...DJ is very good with light fading and shelfwear along with a one inch closed tear an top and bottom edge chipping...301 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...an exceptional find in this very nice condition.  
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Dallin, Alexander Black Box -- KAL 007 and the Superpowers
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1985 0520055152 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Book is near fine in black cloth boards with red spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...foxing on top text edge...130 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...DJ is near fine with light shelfwear...a good find for the researcher or student of cold war politcs and conflict. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Dalton, Russell J. & Strom, Kaare & Powell, Bingham G. & Gabriel A. Almond Comparative Politics Today - A World View -- Eighth Edition
White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Longman Pub Group 2004 0321158962 8th Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Text 8" x 10" 
Book is near fine in green and yellow glossy, color illustrated soft covers with yellow and black lettering...this is the 8th Edition with publish date of 2004...text is tight and clean...808 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 49.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Daly, Stephen - Editorial Director Expert Rapid Response
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Mosby Inc 1999 0323005489 1999 Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 7 1/2" x 9 1/4" 
Book is fine in orange toned glossy illustrated soft covers with white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...420 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."What to look for - What to do immediately - Follow-Up care - Special nursing considerations."...emergency nursing considerations...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Daniel, Eileen L. Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Health and Society -- Fourth Edition
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Dushkin Pub Group 1999 0073031917 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 9 1/4" 
Book is near fine in blue, glossy, color photographed soft covers with black, white and red lettering...this is the 4th Edition with publish date of 1999...text is tight and clean...appears unread...382 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."21 debates in Health and Society - Managed Health care - Tobacco advertising - Homeopathic Remedies - and More!"...a good find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Dann, John C. The Revolution Remembered -- Eyewitness Accounts of the War for Independence
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1980 0226136221 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 7" x 9 3/4" 
Book is near fine in gray cloth boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...446 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is very good with edge bumping and light shelfwear...though no assignation appears in book, dealer warrants this copy from personal library of Rear Admiral James A. Palmer, USCG, Ret....a good find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Darling, David Equations of Eternity - Speculations on Consciousness, Meaning, and the Mathematical Rules That Orchestrate the Cosmos
New York MJF Books 1993 1567315062 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 5 1/2 X 8 1/2" 
Book is near fine in salmon boards with cream cloth binding and black spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread... 190 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...DJ is very good with light edge bumps, slight shelfwear and no tears..."For Darling, there is a connection between physics, mathematics, and mystical spirituality. Though modern physics and spiritual thinking, they lead to some startingly similar conclusions."...a good find in this very nice condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Darling, Elizabeth Le Corbusier
London Carlton Books Ltd. 2000 1858689635 Not Stated Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 6 1/2" x 9" 
Book is fine in color photograph of Le Corbusier design with red background and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...80 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...many photos with text information regarding Le Corbusier's work...modern architecture...only slight shelfwear to DJ...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Darnell, Regna Readings in the History of Anthropology
New York Harper & Row 1974 0060414995 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Textbook 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" 
Book is very good in orange blind stamped boards with gilt lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...former owner's nameplate on front endpaper and a number of pages with highlighting...boards moderate shelfwear with used book stickers on bottom of spine...479 pages with sharp edges and corners...a good copy for the student or researcher. 
Price: 26.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Darrow, Whitney, Jr. 'You're Sitting On My Eyelashes'
New York Random House 1945 Later Hard Cover Very Good  Remnants Laid in 9' x 12' 
Book is very good in gray and white boards with red cloth binding and red and black lettering...text pages are secure to binding and clean...moderate soil and shelfwear to boards and binding...dust jacket is missing except for front flap remnant laid in...text pages are full, complete and appear in 'as new' condition...a wonderful collection of Whitney's New Yorker Cartoon works.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Darst, David M. The Art of Asset Allocation -- Asset Allocation Principles and Investment Strategies for Any Market
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 2003 0071379509 Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Author Signed with Presentation
Book is near fine in white boards with blue cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owners on front free endpaper...text is tight and clean...appears unread...396 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...DJ is near fine...no noteworthy flaws observed....an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Darst, David M. Mastering the Art of Asset Allocation -- Comprehensive Approaches to Managing Risk and Optimizing Returns
New York McGraw Hill 2007 0071463348 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Textbook 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" Signed by Author
Book is near fine in green boards with black binding and gilt spine lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper...text is tight and clean...appears unread...530+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...Morgan Stanley presentation card for seminar at TPC Sawgrass, Ponte Vedra, Florida is laid in...DJ is near fine...no specific flaws observed...an exceptional find in this very excellent condition. 
Price: 34.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Date, S. V. Deep Water
New York G. P. Putman's Sons 2001 0399148159 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Signed by Author
Book is near fine in light blue boards with medium blue binding and sea-green lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...210 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...presentation in ink on front free endpaper is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and autographed copy label is on front cover. This is an excellent find in this near fine condition--the fourth novel in this popular Florida author's series. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldgrowthbooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie