|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Chou, Pei Chi & Pagano, Nicholas J. Elasticity: Tensor, Dyadic and Engineering Approaches Princeton, New Jersey D. Van Nostrand Company 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in dark charcoal cloth boards with silver lettering...text is tight and clean..appears unread...publisher's quotation and offering card and order slip dated 6/14/66 laid in...290 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...DJ is near fine...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
34.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Christ Church Publishing Air of Heaven Song Book Kirkland, WA Christ Church Publishing 1997 096424876x First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 9 1/4" x 11 1/4" Book is near fine in black marble glossy soft covers with clear overlay protecting cut-away showing title page...moderate shelfwear to covers is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...text is secure to black plastic comb binding...unpagenated, but music lyrics and score numbered 1 through 12...printed on heavy archival stock in very artistic style...a scarce find and in very nice condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Christ United Methodist Church, Neptune Beach, Florida Loaves, Fishes & More Neptune Dishes Olathe, KS Cookbook Publishers 1989 1989 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" Cookbook is near fine in tan soft covers with illustration of Neptune and lettering in brown...brown plastic comb binding...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...127 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...hundreds of great dishes and treats from Christi United Methodist Church in Neptune Beach, Florida--all with names of contributors alongside recipes. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Christensen, Larry B. Experimental Methodology - Ninth Edition Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Allyn & Bacon Inc.,U.S. 2004 0205393691 9th Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 7 3/4" x 9 1/2" Book is near fine in gold and cream, color illustrated, glossy boards with brown and black lettering...this is the 9th Edition with publish date of 2004...text is tight and clean..appears unread...494 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this bright, clean condition. Price:
44.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Christie's East Christie's East - Ocean Liner Furnishings and Memorabilia #7931 New York Christie's East 1996 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/4" x 10 1/4" Book is fine in color illustrated glossy soft covers with white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...47+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."Properties of The Association French Line, Mrs. Claude Foret and Various"...Ocean liner models - furnings - and memorabilia...at auction Thursday, 7 November 1996 at 11:00a.m....a scarce find and in excellent condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Churchwomen of All Saints Waccamaw Episcopal Church Recipes from Pawleys Island Charleston, SC Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. 1975 Fourteenth Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 1/4" x 9" Freeman, Mrs. L.F. Cook book is near fine in green soft covers with black lettering and black, plastic comb binding...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...only a few pages with very minimal annotation...former owner's favorites listed on lined paper with page numbers is laid in...130 pages filled with wonderful recipes from South Carolina with names of recipe donors...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Cianciosi, John The Meditative Path: A Gentle Way to Awareness, Concentration, and Serenity Wheaton, IL Quest Books 2001 0835607968 First Quest Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" Book is near fine in light blue and white soft covers with serene color photograph of dawn on a farm field and with black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...no annotations observed...267+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."As a practical guide to stilling the mind and body, this book is superb."--Larry Dossey, MD...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Cichy, Ronald F., PhD, CHA Quality Sanitation Management East Lansing, MI Educational Institute of the American Hotel & Motel Association 1994 086612084x Seventh Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Book is very good in red glossy boards with color photograph of food and food service items and orange and white lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...moderate highlighting and underlining with some margin notation and slight shelfwear to boards are only detractions from an otherwise near fine rating...448 pages with sharp edges and corners...an excellent find in this very good condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Cissna Park Junior Woman's Club Bicentennial Cookbook Cissna Park Jr. Woman's Club: Fourth Edition Kansas City Circulation Service Inc. 1968 Bicentennial Cookbook -- 4th Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 6 1/2" x 9" Book is very good in red, white and blue soft covers with blue logo and lettering in red plastic comb binding...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...92 pages plus index with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...recipe donors names with recipes throughout...a scarce find full of great reciepes and genealogy notes from Cissna, Illinois. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Claassen, Cheryl - Editor Women in Archaeology Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr 1994 0812215095 Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 9" Book is near fine in white glossy photographed soft covers with wine and black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...252 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."Women in Akrchaeology documents and discusses attempts at the exclusion of womne from archaeology and the resulting androcentrism of archaeological knowledge..."...a good find in this very nice condition. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Claiborne, Craig Benson & Hedges 100's Presents 100 of the World's Greatest Recipes New York Philip Morris Incorporated 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Cookbook 4" x 8 1/4" Book is near fine in color photograph of food preparation on brown background cloth boards with brown and white lettering...text is secure throughout to spring steel binding and clean...possibly an unread copy... 135 pages with sharp edges and corners..."100 of the world's greastest recipes as presented by Craig Claiborne...an excellent find in this collectible copy in such nice condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Clan House Scots Kith and Kin: and Illustrated Map: Revised Second Edition Edinburgh, Scotland Albyn Press Ltd. Revised Second Edition, 6th Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 " X 8" Book is very good in red and blue illustrated cloth boards with blue and white lettering....text is secure to binding throughout and clean....93+ pages with sharp edges and corners...full illustrated Clan map is attached to inside back cover....over 4000 names in this book....an extraordinary find in this very good condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Clark, Ann McAllister A Bone in Her Teeth - A St. Augustine Mystery Conshohoken, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Infinity 2011 0741468263 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Signed by Author Author's first book...1st Edition with publish date of 2011...SIGNED BY AUTHOR...text is tight and clean...this is a new book...307 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings except the author's signature..."The first book in a series of the charm and mysteries of St. Augustine, Florida. Anna Wells excapes bitterly cold Michigan for Paradise...St. Augustine greets her with a new home, scarlet bouganvillea, Spanish moss, deception, art theft, assasins and murder." Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Clark, Carter Blue --PhD (Editor) Chiang Kai-Shek and the United States--1941-1978 U.S.A. LAHE Publishing Company 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 7 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is very good in blue glossy soft covers with photo of Chiang Kai-Shek greeting President Kennedy and with white lettering...text is tight and clean...no annotations observed...appears unread...covers with moderate shelfwear two creases on front cover are only detractions from an otherwise near fine rating...356 pages filled with photos and documentation...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
49.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Clark, David P. & Russell, Lonnie Dee Molecular Biology Made Simple and Fun St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Cache River Pr 1997 0962742295 1997 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 7 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in black and orange, color illustrated, glossy soft covers with black and yellow lettering...publish date is 1997...former owner's name in ink and tiny abrasion on front cover at spine are only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...text is tight and clean...470 pages with sharp edges and corners...no further annotations or markings observed...a good, clean volume. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Clark, Elmer T. Arthur James Moore -- World Evangelist New York Board of Missions of The Methodist Church 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 7" x 10" Book is very good in marbled boards with brown cloth binding and gilt lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...45 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...Weslyan Christian Advocate obituary dated July 11, 1974 laid in along with Advocate series of articles memorializing Bishop Moore from the 1990s...an exceptional find and in very nice condition. Price:
36.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Clark, Ira Professional Playwrights: Massisnger, Ford, Shirley & Brome Lexington, KY The University Press of Kentucky 1992 0813117879 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" Book is in fine condition in gray cloth boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...232 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is near fine with only slight edge curl to top back edge...."Ira Clark is professor of English at the University of Florida, Gainesville, and author of The Moral art of Philip Massinger."....this is an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Clark, Thomas D. The Southern Country Editor Columbiq, South Carolina University of South Carolina Press: Southern Classic Series 1991 0872497674 Reprint of 1948 Copyright Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 9" Book is in fine condition in black, gray and maroon glossy covers with Southern newspaper titles and black and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...365 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."First published in 1948, The Southern Country Editor is a study of the country press from the time of the Civil War to the 1930's. More than a mere account of the country newspaper, it is a picture of eighty years of Southern life and thought...The bibliography he (Clark) has provided includes 183 newspapers, published in towns that stretched from North Carolina to Texas." This is an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Clarkson, Rich Notre Dame Football Today New York Pindar Press 1993 0918223008 2nd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 9 3/4" x 12 1/4" Signed Book is near fine in dark blue cloth boards with color photograph and gilt lettering and logo...this is the 2nd edition...text is tight and clean...appears unread....SIGNED BY JOE THEISMANN on front endpaper with authentication card from Pindar Press certifying Theismann's personal signing...144 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
48.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Clarkson, Wensley Ronaldo! -- 21 Years of Genius and 90 Minutes That Shook the World United Kingdom Blake Pub 1998 1857823362 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" Book is near fine in black cloth boards with yellow spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...311 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is near fine with no chipping or tears..."More than two billion people watched this 21 - year - old soccer genius blow it."...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Clay Historical Association Historic Town of Clay -- Calendar, 1992 Syracuse, NY Syracuse Blue Print Co., Inc. 1991 Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket CALENDAR 11" x 8 1/2" Calendar is near fine in white card stock with black and white photographs of the town of Clay throughout and black lettering...Spine is black plastic clip ring binding...depictions and descriptions of scenes in the town dating betrween1827 and 1992...a scarce find in excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Clements, Guy Roger, PhD & Wilson, Levi Thomas, PhD Manual of Mathematics and Mechanics New York McGraw Hill 1937 First Edition Stiff Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is very good in maroon cloth stiff soft covers with gilt spine lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...annotations on fore and aft free endpapers...former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper--"James A. Palmer c/41"-- this copy from personal library of Rear Admiral James A. Palmer, USCG, Ret...c/41 denotes his graduating from the US Coast Guard Academy in the class of 1941--an accomplished and notable aviator, mariner and administrator in the US Coast Guard...a singular find and in very nice condition. Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Clemmons, Lowell H., MD Hang on Nell! -- A "Dr. C." Book Jasper, AL Northwest Alabama Publishing Co. 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2 X 8 1/2" Author Signed with Presentation Book is near fine in orange and gray glossy soft covers with photo of Dr. Clemmons and black and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owner on title page...extraordinary memoir of Alabama physician specializing in TB and Pulmonary disease...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
22.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Cleverley, William O. & Cameron, Andrew E. Ph.D. Essentials of Health Care Finance -- Fifth Edition Gaithersburg, MD Aspen Pub 2002 0834220954 5th Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 11" Book is near fine in blue on blue, glossy, color photographed boards with white and green lettering...this is the 5th Edition with publish date of 2002..."...includes learning objectives, chapter reviews, illustwrations, demonstration problems with solutions, key terminology, exercises--All the step-by-step guidance students and professionals need to master the complex world of health care finance."...475 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
44.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Clifford, Mary Louise & Clifford, J. Candace Women Who Kept the Lights: An Illustrated History of Female Lighthouse Keepers Williamsburg, VA Cypress Communications 1993 0963641204 First Edition, Sixth Printing Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 7" x 9" Book is in fine condition in sepia photograph of lighthouse with keeper and her family on glossy soft covers with black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...183 + pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."...details the careers of 28 intrepid women who were offical keepers of light stations on the Atlantic, Gulf, and pacific coasts, on Lake Champlain and the Great Lakes..." This is an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Clifford, Mary Louise & Clifford, J. Candace Women Who Kept the Lights: An Illustrated History of Female Lighthouse Keepers Williamsburg, VA Cypress Communications 1993 0963641204 First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 7" x 9" Book is in near fine condition in sepia photograph of lighthouse with keeper and her family on glossy soft covers with black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...183 + pages, with sharp edges and corners..."...details the careers of 28 intrepid women who were offical keepers of light stations on the Atlantic, Gulf, and pacific coasts, on Lake Champlain and the Great Lakes..." Ephemera - 1955 post card, stamped and mailed, in color of Barnegat Light lighthouse in New Jersey - laid in...This is an extraordinary find in this very nice condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Clymer Clymer Yamaha YFM350X Warrior, 1987-1995 -- Service-Repair-Maintenance Overland Park, Kansas, U.S.A. Intertec Primedia 1999 0892876360 4th Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 7" x 10 1/4" Book is very good in gray color photographed soft covers with black lettering...light wrinkle to covers...text is tight and clean...411 pages with sharp edges and corners....no annnotations or markings observed...full text in excellent condition....a scarce find in this very nice condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Clymer Clymer Chevy Vega 1971-1977 Shop Manual Los Angeles Clymer Publications 089287130x Not Stated Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 7" x 10 1/4" Book is fine--still in plastic wraps...an unread copy as new...Clymer manual #A135 for Chevy Vega 1971-1977...an excellent find--very scarce. Price:
28.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Clymer Clymer Datsun 510 1978-1979 Shop Manual Los Angeles, CA Clymer Publications 0892872446 Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 7" x 10 1/4" Book is near fine -- still in protective clear plastic wraps...an unread copy as new...top right corner slightly bumped...#A201 Clymer shop manual...full color troubleshooting section...a scarce find and in excellent condition. Price:
28.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Cobb, Nancy J. Adolescence: Continuity, Change, and Diversity -- Fifth Edition -- With CD Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 2004 0072866942 5th Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Textbook 8" x 10" Used textbook is very good with moderate shelfwear and light curl to blue, color illustrated covers with black and white lettering...this is the 5th Edition with publish date of 2004...CD unused and still sealed in packet tipped in...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...only a few pages with minimal marking and highlighting...589 pages plus glossary, index and references...a good study copy for the student or researcher. Price:
32.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Cobble, Dorothy Sue Dishing It Out - Waitresses and Their Unions in the Twentieth Century Urbana, IL Univ of Illinois Pr 1991 0252018125 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Author Signed with Presentation Book is near fine in dark green cloth boards with silver spine lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owner...gift card from former owner to friend common to that person and the author laid in...moderate foxing at text edges...327+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...appears unread...DJ is good with two noteworthy tears at spine--only light shelfwear to covers otherwise...a scarce find and and interesting investigation into waitressing and their unions from yesteryear. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Coe, Marian Legacy -- Second Edition Little Switzerland, NC SouthLore Press 1994 0963334107 Second Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Signed by Author Book is near fine in color illustrated glossy soft covers with red and green lettering...text is tight and clean..."Winner Fallot Literary Award"...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page...author's personal address label affixed to title page..."A seductive tale of suspense, mystery and family secrets played out on a 1945 Gulf Coast, on the eve of postwar change..."...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Cohan, Carol Broadway By The Bay -- Thirty Years at the Coconut Grove Playhouse Miami, Fl The Pickering Press 1987 0940495015 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Book is near fine in color illustration of The Coconut Grove Playhouse and with black lettering...only very slight shelfwear...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...113 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations..."It presents a colorful cast of characters from both on-stage and off-stage. It reminds Miami in general of its theatrical history."--Helen Muir...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Cohen, Barbara Jansen Memmler's The Human Body in Health & Disease -- Tenth Edition - With CD Baltimore Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Inc. 2005 0781742323 10th Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/4" x 11" Textbook is very good in color illustrated glossy soft covers with black and white lettering...this is the 10th Edition with publish date of 2005...light shelfwear to covers...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...504 pages plus glossary, appendix and index--crisp with sharp edges and corners...no other markings observed.. CD inside back cover...lightly used, but a good.clean study copy for the student or researcher. Price:
44.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Cohen, Randy Diary of a Flying Man NY Knopf 1989 0394561244 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good AUTHORS FIRST BOOK Signed by Author Dust jacket has rubbing line on rear, some rubbing on front. Now protected with Brodart cover. Written by a writer for the Late Night With David Letterman show. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. From the cover, "Randy Cohen is an uncannily accurate mimic, whether he talks from inside the head of a hard-bitten teenage midel, a tobacco lovvyist, a paranoid New Yorker obsessed with protecting his arispace. His mordant wit - nimble, sly, is a dangerous and delightful thing in our time." Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Cohen, Rich Lake Effect Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0375411321 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 6" x 8 1/2" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated Book is fine in light blue boards with medium blue grained binding and silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner on half title page...208+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is fine...a somewhat scarce find as signed by author and in excellent condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Cohn, Linda Cohn-Head - A No-Holds-Barred Account of Breaking Into the Boys' Club Guildord, Connecticut, U.S.A. The Lyons Press 2008 1599211130 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Author Signed with Presentation Book is near fine in black cloth boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...DJ is near fine with no chipping or tears...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owner on title page...245 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."After reading her book I now know things about Linda Cohn I couldn't even have suspected from roughly 1,000 hours of SportsCenters."--Bob Costas...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Cohn, Peter F. Silent Myocardial Ischemia and Infarction: Third Edition New York Marcel Dekker, Inc. 1993 0824790545 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in glossy white boards with light green background and dark green lettering...text is tightr and clean...268 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...appears unread. This is an excellent copy of Cohn's work updated to this third edition in which he "investigates the vast scope of silent coronary artery disease--with important implications for its prevention, treatment, and management." Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Colander, David C. Microeconomics - Fifth Edition Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A. Irwin Professional Pub 2004 007254936x Fifth Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 10" Book is fine in copper toned, glossy soft covers with yellow and white lettering...this is the 5th Edition with publish date of 2004...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...487 pages plus answer and index sections, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...an exceptional find in this clean and excellent condition. Price:
34.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Colbeck, John Pottery - The Technique of Throwing -- First Edition New York B.T. Batsford Limited / Watson-Guptill Publications 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 7 1/4" x 10" Van De Wetering, Bonnie - Photographer Book is near fine in brown cloth boards with gilt spine lettering...only slight shelfwear to boards...text is tight and clean...appears unread....159 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."Throwing is the process of shaping an even mass of soft plastic clay by hand on a wheelhead revolving at speeds varied by the thrower...Turning is the process of paring away excess clay from a leather-hard form."...filled with procedural photgraphs and complete instructional details throughout...this vintage standard of the craft/art is an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Colby, David Fishing California Freshwater -- A Travel Guide to Proven Spots & Proven Methods Mission Viejo, CA Sabertooth Publishing 1994 0962868833 1994 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" Book is near fine in white, color mapped, illustrated glossy soft covers with teal and black lettering...text is tight and clean...only light shelfwear to covers...184 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...wonderfully detailed maps for California freshwater fishing...a scarce find in this very nice condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Cole, Jeffery A. -- Margaret Lial and Diane L. Hestwood Student's Solution Manual -- Prealgebra - Fourth Edition Boston Pearson 2010 0321574788 4th Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" Book is very good in gray illustrated glossy soft covers with dark gray lettering...this is the Student's Solutions Manual, 4th Edition with publish date of 2010...slight shelfwear to covers...text is tight and clean...clear, dry dampstain bottom of early text pages and only a couple of pages with minimal highlighting...341 pages with sharp edges and corners...a good study copy for the student. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Cole, Jeffery A. -- Margaret Lial and Diane L. Hestwood Student's Solution Manual -- Prealgebra - Third Edition Boston Pearson 2006 0321279255 Third Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" Book is near fine in gray illustrated glossy soft covers with dark gray lettering...this is the Student's Solutions Manual, 3rd Edition with publish date of 2006...'Used" stamp bottom text edge...slight shelfwear to covers...text is tight and clean...appears unread...343 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Cole, Jeffery A. Cole, Lial, Hornsby Beginning and Intermediate Algebra -- Student Solutions Manual -- Second Edition Reading, Massachusetts Addison-Wesley 2000 0321062191 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" Beginning and Intermediate Algebra -- Student Solutions Manual -- Second EditionCole, Jeffery A. Cole, Lial, Hornsby. Book is very good in dark brown glossy soft covers with brown and white lettering...used book with publish date of 2000 is second edition...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...494 pages--no annotations observed in text...time and date mark on title page...moderate shelfwear and light soil to extremeties of closed volume...a good find in this used volume for the student or researcher. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Cole, Jonathan About Face Cambridge, MA MIT Press 1999 0262531631 First MIT Press Paperback Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 x 9" Book is near fine in color illustration of red haired girl in white dress with back to viewer and white lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...no annotations observed...223 pages with sharp edges and corners...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Coleman, Charles Mayday! Mayday! Mayday! Honolulu Word Professional Publishing 1995 0963402218 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED Book is near fine in yellow cloth boards with black spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...flourishingly SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED on front free endpaper...256+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...DJ is near fine..."The desperate call for help plus the ensuing most difficult search and rescue mission are interwoven in this true story of a mid-ocean shipwreck, survival, and rescue." Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Coleman, Charles Mayday! Mayday! Mayday! Honolulu Word Professional Publishing 1995 0963402218 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED Book is fine in yellow cloth boards with black spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...flourishingly SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED on front free endpaper...256+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...DJ is fine..."The desperate call for help plus the ensuing most difficult search and rescue mission are interwoven in this true story of a mid-ocean shipwreck, survival, and rescue."...an exceptional find in this excellent volume. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Coleman, Feay Shellman Nostrums for Fashionable Entertainments: Dining in Georgia, 1800-1850 Savannah, Georgia, U.S.A. Telfair Museum of Art 1992 0933075006 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 10" x 8 1/2" Book is near fine in blue, color photographed, glossy soft covers with black and white lettering...this is the first edition with publish date of 1992...text is tight and clean...appears unread...133 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...full of wonderful photographs and drawings from the period 1900-1850...an exceptional find in this excellent and clean condition. Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Coleman, Neil F. Honeycomb Orlando, FL Rivercross Publishing, Inc. 1999 1581410107 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 5 3/4" x 8 3/4" Signed by Author Book is in fine condiion in charcoal grained boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...173 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper..."...a veteran of 22 year in the U.S. Air Force...While in the Stategic Air Command Mr. Coleman experienced the frustration of nuerous problems with Russia. This, his first novel, had its gestation in reality." This is a scarce find in excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Coll, Edna Vida y Literatura Barcelona, Spain M. Pareja 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 6" x 8 1/2" INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR Book is very good in red small grained boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...191 pages + index, crisp with sharp edges and corners...6 black and white full page photographs of author, family and officials in center pages...slight age darkening of text edges and scuffs at top of front board are only detractions from an otherwise near fine rating. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner on both title page and additional signature and inscription on dedication page. DJ is very goodwith moderate shelfwear, several small chips and tiny spots at top of front cover.. A handsome copy, this is a scarce find and in very nice condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Collin, Finn Theory and Understanding: A Critique of Interpretive Social Science Oxford, England B. Blackwell 1985 0631142568 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is fine in black cloth boards with silver spine lettering...this is the 1st Edition, published in Oxford, England in 1985...text is tight and clean...appears unread...378 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is near fine with no chipping or tears, only slight shelfwear to covers..."His (Collin) sophisticated and wide-ranging analysis takes in into semiology, hermeneutics, psychoanalysis and various forms of structuralism and post-structuralism in an account that will be of great value to philosphers and social scientists alike."...copy of article by Alfred F. MacKay titled "The Credibility of Rejecting Belief-Desire-Action Explanations" is laid in...a handsome volume and in very clean condition. Price:
34.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Collins, Michael From a Fiberglass Hull USA Granada Publishing/Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0229116167 Not Stated Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 7 1/2" x 8 3/4" Collins, Michael Book is near fine in color photographed glossy boards with black and red lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...moderate shelfwear to boards is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...132 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations..."A step by step handbook on completing a 20ft-30ft boat, starting from any standard fibreglass hull and deck. Besides choice of boat, the book covers planning, engines, fibreglassing, joinery work, installation of services and painting, with many clear illustrations by the author. Michael Collins has built a total of nine boats himself and is an experienced technical illustrator and engineer."....an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Collins, Miki; Collins, Julie Riding the Wild Side of Denali: Alaska Adventures With Horses and Huskies Kenmore, WA Epicenter Pr 1998 094539764x First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Signed by BOTH AUTHORS with Presentation Book is near fine in blue color photographed glossy soft covers with white and black lettering...slight curl to front cover is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS AND DATED with presentation to former owner inside front cover (likely the cause of front cover curl)...224 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings....an exceptional find signed by twin sisters, the authors. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Collins, Yo Yo & Collins Sandi Good as Grape Juice -- Growing Better - Not Bitter through Adversity Petal, MS Myra Shofner & Southern Publisher 1999 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" INSCRIBED By Author Book is near fine in color photographed soft covers...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription inside front cover...text is tight and clean...111 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no markings or annotations observed...inspirational story of Yo Yo Collins and his wife Sandi overcoming a tragic diving accident...a scarce find and in very nice condition. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Colt, Margaretta Barton Defend the Valley -- A Shenandoah Family in the Civil War New York Oxford Univ Pr 1994 0195132378 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 6" x 9" Book is fine in gray illustrated glossy soft covers with sepia toned painting and black lettering...small crease on front cover at bottom right...text is tight and clean...appears unread...pagenated by historical dating...no annotations..."An astonishingly vivid account of one family's experience of the Civil War."--American Heritage...an exceptional find in this bright, clean condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Colton, Asa S. -- Editor Shipper and Carrier: Sept., 1925--Vol. VI. No. 9 New York The Evans-Brown Company, Inc. 1925 Sept. 1925--Vol. VI No. 9 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Magazine 9" x 12" Book is very good in green covers with American Railroad scene from the Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Line and black lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and is clean...1" margin tear and bruise at middle of fore-edge on pages13-14 ad 15-16 is only flaw of any significance--does not extend to text...an extraordinary find featuring railway ads and articles on the history of the Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh Railway Company, The future use of electricity in the field of freight handling and delivery transportation, traffic associations, the interstate commerce commission, railways, waterways, highways, traffic clubs, canada, warehouse, transfer and termional facilities, and more. This is a scarce find and in very good condition. Price:
39.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Coltrane, Scott Gender and Families Thousand Oaks, CA Pine Forge Press 1998 0803990367 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Book is fine in blue and gray glossy soft covers...text is tight and clean...appears unread...220 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations..."...written specifically for undergraduate students that uswes images from popular culture and events from everyday lives to explore how families and gender are inseparably linked."..."The Gender Lens"...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Columbia College Columbia College - Alumni Directory - 1993 Columbia, MO Columbia College 1993 1993 Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Directory is near fine in white glossy boards with blue Columbia College arches and lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...477 pages plus note section, crisp with sharp edges and corners...former owner's name (Cox) on front free endpaper...no other annotations or markings observed....an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Columbo, Luann Uncover the Human Body: Take a Three-Dimensional Look Inside the Human Body! San Diego, California, U.S.A. Silver Dolphin 2002 1571457895 2002 Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 10 1/4" x 11 3/4" Three-Dimensional book is near fine in red, glossy, color illustrated boards with red and black lettering..."Take a three-dimensional lopok inside the human body!"...text is hard board with three dimensinal cut-away exposion of the human body in 17 separate pagenated views..."not for children under 3 years"...recommended for ages 8 and up...an exceptional find in this very nice, clean condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Comer, Ronald J. Abnormal Psychology -- Fourth Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co 2001 0716740834 4th Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Textbook 9 1/4" x 11 1/4" Book is very good in black, color illustrated glossy boards with orange lettering...this is the 4th Edition with publish date of 2001...no CD with this volume...611 pages plus glossary and index, crisp with sharp edges and corners...minimal annotation, marking and highlighting...a nice study copy in this very good condition. Price:
49.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Comings, David E. Tourette Syndrome and Human Behavior Monrovia, California, U.S.A. Hope Pr 1990 1878267272 1990 Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 7 1/4" x 9 3/4" Heavy volume is near fine in violet boards with red, white and light blue lettering...publish date is 1990...light shelfwear to boards...text is tight and clean...828 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...640 illustrations, diagrams and pedigrees - over 2,500 references - 30 page Tourette Syndrome-Human Behavior Questionnaire - Extensive index...a good find in this clean condition. Price:
48.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Commercial Trades Institute - Instructional Staff Automatic Transmissions New York McGraw Hill 1955 1955 Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" Book is very good in dark green, cloth boards with silver lettering...this is the 1955 Edition...light shelfwear to boards...front free endpaper corner clipped...406 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...excellent diagrams and photographs accompanied by expert and detailed explanations...Hydramatic, Dynaflow, Powerglide, Ultramatic, Overdrive, Gyromatic, Prestomatic, Tip-Toe Shift, Studebaker Automatic Transmissions, Fordomatic-Mercomatic Transmissions, and Powerflite Transmissions...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Confucius Publishing Company The Lun Yu -- in Chinese, English, Dutch, Russian Richmond, BC, Canada Confucius Publishing Company, Ltd. 1999 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" Book is near fine in deep blue glossy illustrated soft covers with red and white lettering...1999 publication is based upon original publication of same format in 1985...text is tight and clean...appears unread...unpagenated in twenty chapters--all pages crisp, with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...no noteworthy flaws observed...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Confucius Publishing Company The Lun Yu -- in Chinese, English, Maylay, Tamil Richmond, BC, Canada Confucius Publishing Company, Ltd. 1998 9627050091 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" Book is near fine in red glossy illustrated soft covers with white lettering...1998 publication is based upon original publication of same format in 1985...text is tight and clean...appears unread...unpagenated in twenty chapters--all pages crisp, with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...no noteworthy flaws observed...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Confucius Publishing Company The Lun Yu -- in Chinese, English, Korean, Tagalog Richmond, BC, Canada Confucius Publishing Company, Ltd. 1999 90627050105 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" Book is near fine in white glossy illustrated soft covers with blue lettering...1999 publication is based upon original publication of same format in 1985...text is tight and clean...appears unread...unpagenated in twenty chapters--all pages crisp, with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...no noteworthy flaws observed...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Conger, Mary Courtesy Flags Made Easy - Volume 1, The Caribbean -- A Book on Courtesy Flag Construction USA Cliff House Ltd. 1989 1989 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 3/4" x 11" Book is near fine in yellow soft covers with red illustration and lettering and with red plastic comb binding...light soil spots to covers are only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...text is secure to binding and clean...132 pages with sharp edges...no annotations or markings observed...one page of 36 color images of courtesy flags from the Caribbean and South America along with a couple of party flags...detailed and thorough descriptions and plans throughout along with traditional information seldom put to print...a scarce find with text in clean condition. Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Connelly, Mark The Sundance Writer - A Rhetoric, Reader, Handbook -- Kaplan College Custom Edition - CM102 College Composition I Cambridge, MA Thompson Learning - Heinle & Heinle 2003 1413096018 Custom Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Textbook 7" x 9" Book is near fine in red glossy color illustrated soft covers with black and yellow lettering...this is "CM102 College Composition I - Custom Edition" volume with Kaplan College Logo top of front cover with publish date 2003...text is tight and clean...appears only lightly read...contents page with two yellow highlighted lines and minimal annotation on them is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...649 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no other annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Connery, Clare Irish Cooking - Over 100 Tradtional Irish Recipes London Bounty Books 2009 0753709678 2009 Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11 3/4" Book is near fine in green, color photographed, glossy soft covers with white lettering...this is the reprinted edition with publish date of 2009...text is tight and clean...appears unread...128 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."...from Salmon Steaks with Dill Butter...Boiled Bacon and Cabbage to Irish Whisky Trifle and Potato Aple Cake. Recipes for soups, starters and snacks, poultry and game, meat, fish and shellfish, vegetables, breads and puddings ensure there's a dish to suite all tastes and occasions."...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Connor, Bernadete Y. Inherited Philadelphia Bee-Con Books 2005 0971583846 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 6" x 9" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated Book is very good in red, glossy soft covers with yellow and black lettering...third mystery from this Philadelphia author published in 2005...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner on title page...390 pages...last several pages and back corner of book with bump...a scarce find as signed by the author. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Conrad, John W. Ceramic Formulas: The Complete Compendium San Diego, CA Falcon Company 1992 935921095 1992 Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" Book is very good in dark blue, glossy soft covers with white lettering...this is the much later printing of the original from 1973 with publish date of 1992...text is secure to binding throughout...a few pages with creased corners...103 pages filled with formulas...no annotations or markings observed...used, but a good study and reference copy. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Conway, Anne Instant People-Reading Through Handwriting N. Hollywood, CA Newcastle Publishers 1991 0878771611 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 3/4" x 9" Bookstore stamp on title page. Rear bottom and top corners have fold marks. From the cover,"This is a happy, joyful way to explore self and others. A truly non-judgmental approach. Conway provides invcaluable tools for understanding compatibility in relsationships." And, "Packed with ouver 400 writing samples to help you pick up signals from even the most innocent-looking flourish, this is abook to change forever the way you look at handwriting-and people." Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Cook, James E. -- Text By Discovered Treasures: A Reflection of Arizona Cooking Dallas, Texas Leisure Time Publishing, Incorporated 1990 0962668281 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Cookbook 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in cream glossy boards with color photo of Arizona nature scene and green and black lettering...spine shows Roman Numeral I, not repeated on title page...text is tight and clean...appears unread...217 pages plus addenda with sharp edges and corners...only slight shelfwear to detract from an otherwise fine rating. This is an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Cooke, Brian P. Frank Boyden of Deerfield: The Vision and Politics of an Educational Idealist Lanham, MD Madison Books 1994 1568330332 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Book is fine in black grained glossy boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...181 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..no annotations...DJ is fine..."Brian Cooke's balanced, engaging book presents Frank Boyden as a uniquely American character: country schoolmaster, daring entrepreneur, marketing genius, strong executive, and inspired leader. Boyden's life of loyalty, hard work, and vision is a model for successful leadership at any age."...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|