Old Growth Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Unknown Ancient Egypt: Myth and History
New Lanark, Scotland Geddes & Grosset Ltd, 1997 Myth, History and Dictionary Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Dust Jacket 
Book is near fine in red toned illustrated glossy boards with with white lettering...text is tight and clean...a lightly read copy...480 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations....light foxing top text edge and and moderate pencil marring--not scratched on front board are only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...contains history and religion and myths of Egypt -plus- A-Z dictionary of dynasties, ruler, historic sites and archaeological site....a good find for the student or researcher.  
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unknown Colors of the Elements
Gainesville, Fl Not Published 2003 Not Stated Hard Cover Near Fine  No Dust Jacket Notebook 
Notebook is blue stiff plastic covered Itoya-Profolio presentation/display book filled with scholars notes and research on colors, physics, color spectrum, elements, periodical tables, spectroscopy, Yin and Yang, music, spiritual healing, chart of varient breath phenomenon, MORA Therapie, healing, healing with Nano technology, Montuk Mind Control Experiments, Pyramids of Montauk, etc. Notebook is a unique find on the science of color and frequency with notations regarding spiritual, religious and occult connections.  
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Unknown Ein Postkartenalbum
German Democratic Pepublic Koehler & Amelang 1983 1983 Decorative Cloth Near Fine  Good 
German Postcard album (pictures of the postcards) from German Democratic Republic (East Germany) 1983. POSTKARTENALBUM. Lovely old world pictures concerning MARTIN LUTHER. All German text. 84 pages. Cover has several chips and bends to its edges. Book has presentation, "from Wolfgang 6/87". Book itself is covered in beautiful forest green cloth with gold trim.... "Aus den Bestanden der Lutherhalle Wittenberg sowie privater Sammler wurden historisch Postkarten ausgewahlt mit Darstellungen von Szenen aus Luthers Leben, Lutherportrats und Luthergedenkstatten. Die alteste der wiedergegebenen Lutherpostkarten tragt den Poststempel von 1903, der Hauptanteil wurde im Reformationsjahr 1917 hergestellt und versandt. Mit dreistem Charme verbiden diese Karten zeitgenossisches Stilempfiden und zeitgenossische Lutherrezeption." And, "Die Postkarten sind in ihrer Originalgrove wiedergegeben.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown Intertype Faces: One-Line Specimens Arranged Alphabetically By Point Size
Brooklyn, NY Intertype Company 1958 Not Stated Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Book is in good condition in dark blue covers with gray cloth binding and silver design and lettering...text is secure to binding and clean, except for soil around text edges...spine cloth is worn but intact...234 pages... this copy is in good condition and becoming scarce. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Unknown Odessa: The Memory of the Hero-City
Unknown 1980 Not Stated Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 
Book is near fine in blue glossy boards...text is tight and clean...appears unread. Many photos and paintings commemorating memorials and Russian heroes...presented as to tourism and travel guide. This is a very scarce find commemorating the former Soviet state. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Unknown Plantation Jim
New York Hurst & Co. Not Stated Boards Fair  No Dust Jacket 
Probable late 1800s edition...brown cloth boards with black design and lettering and gilt spine background for black title lettering...Front free endpaper detatched but present, spine loose but attached, foxing and fading to pages, several pages dirt scuffed, ten - twelve pages have childs pencil scribbles. Arlington Edition. 96pages...a good find in this vintage volume.  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Unknown The Night Before Christmas -PLUS- A Christmas Carol -PLUS- The Christmas Story -PLUS- The Nutcracker-- (4 volumes)
Canada Ottenheimer Publishers 1989 3490210093 / 9783490210098 Reprint Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 
Four pop-up's in great condition. No rips, names or scribbles! Bright pictures and clean pages. Each books has three double pages of pop-ups. From Treasury Collection. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abooklegacy.com
Unknown on Adventistbooks.org
Unknown on Aldersgatebooks.com
Unknown on Aldredgebooks.com
Unknown on Athensbookcenter.net
Unknown on Avonhillbooks.com
Unknown on Aziomedia.com
Unknown on Birdbookstore.com
Unknown on Booksbythesea.com
Unknown on Booksr4u.net
Unknown on Coasbooks.com
Unknown on Confettibooks.com
Unknown on Countlesspages.com
Unknown on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Unknown on Curiocornerbooks.com
Unknown on Deerparkbookseller.com
Unknown on Dustjacket.ca
Unknown on Edconroybooks.com
Unknown on Ellwoodbooks.com
Unknown on Flyingelfbooks.com
Unknown on Gibbsbooks.com
Unknown on Greatlakesbooks.com
Unknown on Heirloombookstore.com
Unknown on Kellerbooks.com
Unknown on Kensvideo.net
Unknown on Leslivresthebooks.com
Unknown on Midtownscholar.com
Unknown on Molliesloft.com
Unknown on Monarchbooksusa.com
Unknown on Moodybooks.com
Unknown on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Unknown on Mybookiejoint.com
Unknown on Mybookstorename.com
Unknown on Neonhearts.com
Unknown on Pagemaster-books.com
Unknown on Pennysbooks.com
Unknown on Poormansbooks.com
Unknown on Reading-well.com
Unknown on Recordking.com.au
Unknown on Rugglesbooks.com
Unknown on Seaoceanbooks.com
Unknown on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Unknown on Theshelfbookshop.com
Unknown on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Unknown on Whiteunicornbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldgrowthbooks.net
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.